Macbeth, King of Scots

Macbeth, King of Scots
aliases
Rí Deircc
Mac Bethad mac Findláech (Modern Gaelic: MacBheatha mac Fhionnlaigh, anglicised as Macbeth, and nicknamed Rí Deircc, "the Red King"; died 15 August 1057) was King of the Scots (also known as the King of Alba, and earlier as King of Moray and King of Fortriu) from 1040 until his death. He is best known as the subject of William Shakespeare's tragedy Macbeth and the many works it has inspired.

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with Macbeth, King of Scots

Tales from Shakespeare

by
3.94 avg rating — 4,214 ratings — published 1899 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Soul of Man Under Socia...

by
3.94 avg rating — 2,789 ratings — published 1891 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Meaning of Life

by
3.50 avg rating — 1,264 ratings — published 2008 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Twitterature: The World's G...

by
3.06 avg rating — 981 ratings — published 2009 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Doctor Who: The Shakespeare...

by
3.60 avg rating — 513 ratings — published 2014 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Hamlet, Macbeth, King Lear:...

by
4.14 avg rating — 219 ratings — published 1611 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Macbeth the King

by
4.18 avg rating — 163 ratings — published 1978 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Sea Kingdoms: The Histo...

by
3.93 avg rating — 166 ratings — published 2001 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
To Wee or Not To Wee

by
4.38 avg rating — 89 ratings — published 2016 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
All the World's a Grave: A ...

by
3.60 avg rating — 70 ratings — published 2008 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating