Jorge Luis Borges

Jorge Luis Borges
aliases
Jorge L. Borges
Jorge Francisco Isidoro Luis Borges Acevedo (24 August 1899 – 14 June 1986), known as Jorge Luis Borges, was an Argentine writer, essayist, poet and translator born in Buenos Aires. In 1914 his family moved to Switzerland where he attended school, receiving his baccalauréat from the Collège de Genève in 1918. The family travelled widely in Europe, including stays in Spain. On his return to Argentina in 1921, Borges began publishing his poems and essays in surrealist literary journals. He also worked as a librarian and public lecturer. In 1955 he was appointed director of the National Public Library (Biblioteca Nacional) and professor of Literature at the University of Buenos Aires. In 1961 he came to international attention when he received the first ever Prix International, sharing the award with Samuel Beckett. In 1971 he won the Jerusalem Prize. His work was translated and published widely in the United States and in Europe. Borges himself was fluent in several languages. Borges had…more

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with Jorge Luis Borges

Hitch 22: A Memoir

by
4.04 avg rating — 16,652 ratings — published 2010
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Love, Poverty, and War: Jou...

by
4.12 avg rating — 1,648 ratings — published 2004
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The War against Cliché: Ess...

by
4.08 avg rating — 1,361 ratings — published 2001
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Unacknowledged Legislation:...

by
4.01 avg rating — 240 ratings — published 2000
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Prepared for the Worst: Sel...

by
4.02 avg rating — 181 ratings — published 1988
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Christopher Hitchens and Hi...

by
4.05 avg rating — 153 ratings — published 2008
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Romances argentinos de escr...

by
3.72 avg rating — 29 ratings — published 2013
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Borges, Una Biografia En Im...

by
4.07 avg rating — 14 ratings — published 2005
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Hesse, Reich, Borges: Three...

by
3.43 avg rating — 7 ratings — published 1974
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating

More People














































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































U 25x33 Eve