Nelson Mandela

Nelson Mandela
aliases
Madiba
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela (born 18 July 1918) is a South African anti-apartheid revolutionary and politician who served as President of South Africa from 1994 to 1999. He was the first black South African to hold the office, and the first elected in a fully representative, multiracial election. His government focused on dismantling the legacy of apartheid through tackling institutionalised racism, poverty and inequality, and fostering racial reconciliation. Although initially committed to non-violent protest, in association with the South African Communist Party he co-founded the militant Umkhonto we Sizwe (MK) in 1961, leading a bombing campaign against government targets. In 1962 he was arrested, convicted of sabotage and conspiracy to overthrow the government, and sentenced to life imprisonment in the Rivonia Trial. Mandela served 27 years in prison, first on Robben Island, and later in Pollsmoor Prison and Victor Verster Prison. An international campaign lobbied for his release, wh…more

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with Nelson Mandela

Long Walk to Freedom

by
4.31 avg rating — 47,940 ratings — published 1994 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Nelson Mandela

by
4.27 avg rating — 2,307 ratings — published 2012 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Why Marx Was Right

by
3.89 avg rating — 1,752 ratings — published 2011 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Mandela: The Authorised Bio...

by
4.11 avg rating — 410 ratings — published 1999 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Who Was Nelson Mandela?

by
4.15 avg rating — 253 ratings — published 2013 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Nelson Mandela: A Life Insp...

by
3.63 avg rating — 247 ratings — published 2014 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Unacknowledged Legislation:...

by
3.99 avg rating — 216 ratings — published 2000 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
نيلسون مانديلا

by
4.07 avg rating — 166 ratings — published 2011 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Mandela: My Prisoner, My Fr...

by
4.05 avg rating — 128 ratings — published 2014 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Mirror at Midnight: A S...

by
3.89 avg rating — 123 ratings — published 1990 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating

More People