T.E. Lawrence

T.E. Lawrence
aliases
Lawrence of Arabia
Thomas Edward Lawrence, CB, DSO (16 August 1888 – 19 May 1935) was a British Army officer renowned especially for his liaison role during the Sinai and Palestine Campaign, and the Arab Revolt against Ottoman Turkish rule of 1916–18. The breadth and variety of his activities and associations, and his ability to describe them vividly in writing earned him international fame as Lawrence of Arabia, a title which was later used for the 1962 film based on his World War I activities.

Lawrence was born illegitimate in Tremadog, Wales in August 1888 to Sir Thomas Chapman and Sarah Junner, a governess who was herself illegitimate. Chapman had left his wife and first family in Ireland to live with Sarah Junner, and they called themselves Mr and Mrs Lawrence. In the summer of 1896 the Lawrences moved to Oxford, where in 1907–10 young Lawrence studied History at Jesus College and graduated with First Class Honours. He became a practising archaeologist in the Middle East, working at various excavatio…more

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with T.E. Lawrence

The 48 Laws of Power

by
4.19 avg rating — 57,679 ratings — published 1998
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Wild Rose (The Tea Rose...

by
4.09 avg rating — 9,613 ratings — published 2011
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jerusalem: The Biography

by
really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 6,975 ratings — published 2011
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A ...

by
4.01 avg rating — 6,297 ratings — published 1922
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
A History of the Arab Peoples

by
3.84 avg rating — 3,354 ratings — published 1991
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Hero: The Life and Legend o...

by
4.17 avg rating — 2,141 ratings — published 2010
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Lawrence Of Arabia: The Aut...

by
4.10 avg rating — 413 ratings — published 1989
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Lawrence and the Arabs

by
3.92 avg rating — 177 ratings — published 1927
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Le Serment des cinq lords (...

by
3.74 avg rating — 152 ratings — published 2012
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Young T.E. Lawrence

by
4.15 avg rating — 74 ratings — published 2014
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating

More People