Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Car Crash Culture” as Want to Read:
Car Crash Culture
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Car Crash Culture

really liked it 4.0  ·  Rating Details ·  31 Ratings  ·  1 Review
This book explores the grim underside of America's cult of the automobile and the frequently conspiratorial speculations that arise whenever people die in cars. Looking at fatal celebrity car accidents and other examples of death by automobile through personal memoir and forensic reports, cultural critics ponder people's fascination with car crashes. They explore car crash ...more
Paperback, 384 pages
Published January 12th 2002 by Palgrave Macmillan (first published 2002)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Car Crash Culture, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Car Crash Culture

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Melissa
Dec 05, 2015 Melissa rated it really liked it
A morbidly fascinating read about car crashes and other automobile deaths including homicide and suicide. Many of the cases are well known such as Jayne Mansfield, Janes Dean, Princess Diana, and even includes John F. Kennedy. Also found inside are conspiracies, movies and so much more. It is one of those books you really want to read but a part of you doesn't.
Julian Darius
Dec 19, 2011 Julian Darius rated it it was amazing  ·  (Review from the author)
Matthew W
Matthew W rated it really liked it
Jul 12, 2010
Rebecca
Rebecca rated it liked it
Nov 08, 2016
Elizabeth
Elizabeth rated it it was amazing
Jul 31, 2012
Tegan
Tegan rated it really liked it
Jun 21, 2015
Sadie Hazzard
Sadie Hazzard rated it it was amazing
Jan 15, 2012
Mfib
Mfib rated it it was ok
Feb 19, 2008
Natalie
Natalie rated it really liked it
Apr 28, 2007
Jason
Jason rated it really liked it
Dec 23, 2012
Jacqueline
Jacqueline rated it really liked it
Aug 20, 2008
Ste1334vyn
Ste1334vyn rated it it was amazing
Mar 22, 2008
Jack Sargeant
Sep 13, 2014 Jack Sargeant rated it really liked it  ·  (Review from the author)
Shanique Stewart
Shanique Stewart rated it liked it
Oct 30, 2014
Conal Cochran
Conal Cochran rated it liked it
Jan 21, 2014
Bob London
Bob London rated it really liked it
Mar 11, 2013
Batul Khozema
Batul Khozema rated it it was ok
Feb 24, 2013
Dennis Leigh
Dennis Leigh rated it really liked it
Feb 04, 2012
Daria Narkov
Daria Narkov rated it really liked it
Nov 03, 2012
Micah Thomas
Micah Thomas rated it really liked it
Mar 15, 2012
Blake Gladfelter
Blake Gladfelter rated it really liked it
Aug 19, 2013
James
James rated it really liked it
Mar 10, 2012
Fatima
Fatima rated it really liked it
Apr 29, 2017
Chadwick
Chadwick rated it it was amazing
Mar 16, 2012
Ben
Ben rated it it was amazing
Jul 15, 2011
Michel Bosman
Michel Bosman rated it liked it
Apr 21, 2017
AKA
AKA rated it really liked it
Mar 25, 2012
Chus Bruno
Chus Bruno rated it it was amazing
Apr 27, 2015
Asails F
Asails F rated it really liked it
Jul 15, 2013
Julio
Julio rated it really liked it
May 27, 2011
« previous 1 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
50744
Mikita Brottman (born 30 October 1966) is a British scholar, psychoanalyst, author and cultural critic known for her psychological readings of the dark and pathological elements of contemporary culture. She received a D.Phil in English Language and Literature from Oxford University, was a Visiting Professor of Comparative Literature at Indiana University, and was Chair of the program in Engaged Hu ...more
More about Mikita Brottman...

Share This Book