Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Double Eagle (Alan Saxon, #2)” as Want to Read:
Double Eagle (Alan Saxon, #2)
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Double Eagle

(Alan Saxon #2)

3.60  ·  Rating details ·  15 ratings  ·  2 reviews
Alan Saxon, pro golfer and amateur sleuth, has hit rock bottom. After a disastrous season on the golf circuit, he is hounded by his bank, harassed by his ex-wife and on the verge of losing his current girlfriend. So when his friend and fellow pro golfer, Zuke Everett, invites him to trade another dreary English winter for a tournament at the posh new Golden Haze Golf Club ...more
Paperback, 231 pages
Published March 15th 2002 by Poisoned Pen Press (first published 1987)
More Details... Edit Details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Double Eagle, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Double Eagle

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

Showing 1-28
3.60  · 
Rating details
 ·  15 ratings  ·  2 reviews


More filters
 | 
Sort order
Richard
Jul 16, 2012 rated it it was ok
Merely okay. A decent enough plot, but the dialogue is horrific, particularly the LA cops (as this takes place in California). NO ONE talks (or talked) as Marston has these cops speak. Very off-putting. I'd use a pseudonym, too, if I wrote like this.
Susan
Jul 28, 2015 rated it it was amazing
Shelves: crime
I think I want to read his next book right away.
Ted Burton
rated it really liked it
Sep 19, 2016
Divotdigger
rated it liked it
May 20, 2011
Barbara
rated it really liked it
May 11, 2014
Grant Smith
rated it it was amazing
Aug 08, 2017
Steve
rated it really liked it
Jun 20, 2017
Doris A. Smith
rated it liked it
Jul 14, 2014
Sandra Frady
rated it liked it
Oct 31, 2015
Marsh
rated it really liked it
Feb 15, 2012
Stanley Dunagin
rated it it was ok
Mar 21, 2018
Jersey Joe
rated it liked it
Sep 05, 2014
Anne
rated it it was amazing
Jan 20, 2015
Catherine  Mustread
rated it really liked it
Oct 01, 2009
henry swanson
rated it liked it
Jan 01, 2018
Dan Panke
marked it as to-read
Sep 04, 2011
Cecily Wright
marked it as to-read
Jan 02, 2012
913alex
marked it as to-read
Jul 07, 2015
BookDB
marked it as to-read
Aug 30, 2016
Andrea
marked it as to-read
Sep 18, 2018
Ira_est_a_donum
marked it as to-read
Mar 08, 2019
Janet Williams
marked it as to-read
Sep 20, 2017
Eric_W
marked it as to-read
Aug 30, 2014
Jane Birchfield
is currently reading it
Jun 10, 2018
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
9 followers
Pseudonyms: Edward Marston, A.E. Marston, Martin Inigo, Conrad Allen, David Garland, Christopher T. Mountjoy

Keith Miles (born 1940) is an English author, who writes under his own name and also historical fiction and mystery novels under the pseudonym Edward Marston. He is known for his mysteries set in the world of Elizabethan theater. He has also written a series of novels based on events in the
...more

Other books in the series

Alan Saxon (6 books)
  • Bullet Hole (Alan Saxon, #1)
  • Green Murder (Alan Saxon, #3)
  • Flagstick (Alan Saxon, #4)
  • Bermuda Grass (Alan Saxon, #5)
  • Honolulu Play-Off (Alan Saxon, #6)