Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Maggie” as Want to Read:
Maggie
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Maggie (Ladies in Love #6)

3.81  ·  Rating details ·  115 Ratings  ·  10 Reviews
Maggie Macleod was weary of life with a soul sickness that ate into every fiber of her being. In a mad way, it did not seem strange to her that she should be on the way to High Court to stand trial for the murder of her husband. Her marriage seemed to have been one long dreary desert lit by flares of cruelty...
Paperback, 192 pages
Published January 28th 1986 by Critics Choice Paperbacks (first published March 1st 1984)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Maggie, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Maggie

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30)
Rating details
Sort: Default
|
Filter
Grace
Maggie is the only daughter of an abusive shopkeeper hailing from one of the outer Scottish islands. One day, she catches the eye of a burly police inspector and is sold into marriage. It is a horrifying, degrading marriage, but luckily, the readers are spared additional scenes because when chapter 2 opens, he is dead, and she is suspected of murder.

Meanwhile, an English captain inherits the Scottish title of the Earl of Straithairn and journeys up to Glasgow, appalled at the extent of poverty h
...more
Margreet Heer
Oct 31, 2017 rated it it was amazing  ·  review of another edition
Nice mix of romance and crime.
Joan
Jan 30, 2018 rated it it was amazing  ·  review of another edition
Was hard to find on goodreads bc I wasn’t looking for Jennie Tremaine n
P.
Sep 24, 2017 rated it it was ok  ·  review of another edition
What begins as an interesting, if grim, story just unravels due to a hero who is no hero, a shell-shocked heroine, an evil, evil villain, and a wandering plot.
Damaskcat
Feb 24, 2013 rated it it was amazing  ·  review of another edition
Maggie is treated like a chattel by her father and he hands her over to Inspector Macleod who marries her and moves her to his home Glasgow. For a year Maggie endures his brutalities until he dies of arsenic poisoning and she is put on trial for his murder. The Earl of Strathain who sees part of her trial doesn’t believe she is guilty. A drunken bet forces him to ‘marry’ her and he feels duty bound to rescue her from the mob when she is not convicted of the murder.

Maggie is taken to live with th
...more
Tasneem
Dec 01, 2011 rated it liked it  ·  review of another edition
Shelves: edwardian
Maggie is accused of murdering her horrid husband. When she marries Peter, everyone is convinced that she will hang. But of course, she doesn't. What follows is how she falls in love and how they try to figure out who killed her horrid husband. Funnily enough, through all the adventures, that crime isn't really solved. And although, we at the end of the book are told who the real murderers are, it isn't ever brought to light. How apt.
Lynne Tull
Apr 07, 2011 rated it really liked it  ·  review of another edition
Shelves: regency-romance
This is one of the few books/series I would read again. These stories of Marion Chesney started me on my adventure...reading Regency Romance/Novels/History! There is not a set of books that will teach you more about the basics about life in Regency England. There are six series with six books each. I love them all. It must be a "past life" thing:)
Libbeth
Mar 19, 2010 rated it really liked it
I was intrigued to read other books written by Marion Chesney, aka
M. C. Beaton, aka Jennie Tremaine, aka Ann Fairfax. She's written at least 150 books

A quick romantic read, set in the early 1900's, not too soppy and with a mystery thrown in for good measure.
Beth Sullivan
Jan 10, 2013 rated it really liked it
Fun. As always
Sarah
rated it really liked it
Jun 15, 2013
Hanleigh Bradley
rated it really liked it
Oct 08, 2015
Michelle
rated it liked it
Jan 16, 2016
marcia harris
rated it liked it
Mar 25, 2018
Mariamne
rated it really liked it
Apr 08, 2018
Beth
rated it liked it
Aug 12, 2015
Dwight G Saunders
rated it really liked it
Oct 02, 2016
Connie
rated it really liked it
Jan 07, 2009
Noahla
rated it it was amazing
Aug 21, 2017
Jennifer
rated it it was amazing
Feb 22, 2017
Roberta Gwynn
rated it really liked it
Mar 04, 2015
Joanne Willoughby
rated it it was amazing
Jan 25, 2016
Gwen Montesino
rated it liked it
Mar 16, 2015
Teddy Talley
rated it really liked it
Jan 18, 2016
Carolyn Peterson
rated it it was amazing
Aug 10, 2017
Brittany
rated it it was ok
Sep 11, 2015
Nancy Rymer
rated it really liked it
Sep 18, 2017
Betty
rated it liked it
Sep 04, 2015
N knight
rated it really liked it
Dec 30, 2014
Abby
rated it liked it
May 25, 2016
« previous 1 3 4 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
13 followers
Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly ro
...more
More about Jennie Tremaine

Other Books in the Series

Ladies in Love (8 books)
  • Polly
  • Ginny
  • Tilly
  • Susie
  • Daisy
  • Poppy
  • The Poor Relation

No trivia or quizzes yet. Add some now »