Marion ChesneySimilar authors

Authors similar to Marion Chesney

Marion Chesney
399 followers
Author of including
Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her fir…
Goodreads members who like this author also like:
Jo Beverley
963 followers
Author of including
Mary Josephine Dunn was born 22 September 1947 in Lancashire, England, UK. At the age of eleven she went to an all-girls boarding school, Layton Hill Convent, Blackpool. At sixteen, she wrote her fir…
Sherwood Smith
37,138 followers
Author of including
I am a writer, but I'm here on Goodreads to talk about books, as I've been a passionate reader as long as I've been a writer--since early childhood.

I'm not going to rate books--there are too many var…
Susan Wittig Albert
1,831 followers
Author of including
Susan is the author/co-author of biographical/historical fiction, mysteries, and nonfiction.

A PLAIN VANILLA MURDER, #27 in the China Bayles series (June 4, 2019)

noBODY, #1 in the Crystal Cave Novella…
Joan Smith
76 followers
Author of including
Joan Smith is a graduate of Queen's University in Kingston, Ontario, and the Ontario College of Education. She has taught French and English in high school and English in college. When she began writ…
Emily Brightwell
Cheryl Lanham was born on 11 October 1948 in the Appalachian mountains of West Virginia, USA. Her family moved to Southern California in 1959 and she grew up in Pasadena. After graduating from Califo…
Carola Dunn
554 followers
Carola Dunn is the author of more than 30 Regency romances, as well as 16 mysteries (the Daisy Dalrymple mystery series is set in England in the 1920s). Ms. Dunn was born and grew up in England, wher…
Robin Paige
120 followers
Author of including
Robin Paige is the pen-name of husband and wife team Bill and Susan Wittig Albert.

The Robin Paige Victorian/Edardian mystery series was written by Bill and Susan Albert from 1994-2006. There are a do…
Barbara Metzger
123 followers
Barbara Metzger is the author of over three dozen books and a dozen novellas. She has also been an editor, a proof-reader, a greeting card verse-writer, and an artist. When not painting, writing roma…
Amy Patricia Meade
92 followers
Author of including
Author of the critically acclaimed Marjorie McClelland Mysteries, the Rosie the Riveter historical mysteries, and the recent Vermont series, Amy Patricia Meade is a native of Long Island, NY, where s…
Charlotte Louise Dolan
24 followers
Author of including
Charlotte Louise Dolan earned a bachelors degree from Eastern Illinois University and a masters degree in German from Middlebury College. She has lived throughout the United States and in Germany, th…
James Anderson
James Anderson was educated at Reading University where he gained a History degree and although born in Swindon, Wiltshire, he lived for most of his life near Cardiff.

He worked as a salesman before b…
Jennie Tremaine
13 followers
Author of including
Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first…
Kate Kingsbury
335 followers
Author of including
Kate Kingsbury grew up in London, England, and at a very early age began telling stories to her school friends during the London Blitz of WW II while huddling in bomb shelters. Kate moved to the U.S.…
Ann Fairfax
Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her f…
Kathryn Miller Haines
122 followers
Author of including
Kathryn Miller Haines is an actor, mystery writer, and award-winning playwright. She grew up in San Antonio, Texas, and received her BA in English and Theatre from Trinity University in San Antonio a…
Regina Scott
418 followers
Regina Scott started writing novels in the third grade. Thankfully for literature as we know it, she didn't actually sell her first novel until she had learned a bit more about writing such as vocabu…
Helen Crampton
Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her firs…
Noboru Yamaguchi
M.C. Beaton
3,683 followers
Author of including
Like her on Facebook!

Learn more on her website!

Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1…
Andrea Penrose
350 followers
Andrea Penrose is the bestselling author of Regency-era historical fiction, including the acclaimed Wrexford & Sloane mystery series, as well as Regency romances written under the names Cara Elli…