Matt VickersSimilar authors

Authors similar to Matt Vickers

Goodreads members who like this author also like:
Terry Pratchett
Born Terence David John Pratchett, Sir Terry Pratchett sold his first story when he was thirteen, which earned him enough money to buy a second-hand typewriter. His first novel, a humorous fantasy ent…
Geoff Dyer
664 followers
Geoff Dyer was born in Cheltenham, England, in 1958. He was educated at the local Grammar School and Corpus Christi College, Oxford. He is the author of four novels: Paris Trance, The Search, The Colo…
David Sedaris
20,361 followers
Author of including
David Sedaris is a Grammy Award-nominated American humorist and radio contributor.

Sedaris came to prominence in 1992 when National Public Radio broadcast his essay "SantaLand Diaries." He published hi…
Susan    Lewis
747 followers
Author of including
Librarian Note:
There is more than one author in the Goodreads database with this name.



Susan Lewis is the bestselling author of over forty books across the genres of family drama, thriller, suspense an…
Jess Walter
1,728 followers
Author of including
Jess Walter is the author of five novels and one nonfiction book. His work has been translated into more than 20 languages and his essays, short fiction, criticism and journalism have been widely publ…
Danielle Steel
10,400 followers
Author of including
Danielle Steel has been hailed as one of the world’s bestselling authors, with almost a billion copies of her novels sold. Her many international bestsellers include All That Glitters, Royal, Daddy’s …
Louise Doughty
469 followers
Author of including
Louise Doughty is a novelist, playwright and critic. She is the author of five novels; CRAZY PAVING, DANCE WITH ME, HONEY-DEW, FIRES IN THE DARK and STONE CRADLE, and one work of non-fiction A NOVEL I…
Tess Gerritsen
15,130 followers
Author of including
Internationally bestselling author Tess Gerritsen took an unusual route to a writing career. A graduate of Stanford University, Tess went on to medical school at the University of California, San Fran…
John Lanchester
460 followers
Author of including
John Lanchester is the author of four novels and three books of non-fiction. He was born in Germany and moved to Hong Kong. He studied in UK. He is a regular contributor to The New Yorker and was awar…
Carole Mortimer
747 followers
Author of including
I have written almost 250 romance novels in contemporary and Regency.

I am a USA Today Bestselling Author and recipient of the 2015 RWA Lifetime Achievement Award. In 2014 I received a Pioneer of Roma…
Anna Jacobs
288 followers
Author of including
Anna Jacobs has 87 novels published as of April 2019. She writes historical sagas and modern novels alternately, and in the past has written historical romances and fantasy novels (the latter as Shann…
Mary Gabriel
Mary Gabriel was educated in the United States and France, and worked in Washington and London as a Reuters editor for nearly two decades. She is the author of two previous biographies: Notorious Vict…
Rosalie Ham
186 followers
Author of including
Rosalie Ham was born, and raised in Jerilderie, NSW, Australia. She completed her secondary education at St Margaret's School, Berwick in 1972. After travelling and working at a variety of jobs (inclu…
Nelson Mandela
1,609 followers
Author of including
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela was a former President of South Africa, the first to be elected in a fully representative democratic election, who held office from 1994–99.

Before his presidency, Mandela wa…
Rachael Treasure
220 followers
Author of including
Rachael Treasure lives in southern rural Tasmania with her two young children. She is passionate about encouraging non-readers to read, inspiring farmers to consider regenerative agricultural practice…
Catherine Deveny
14 followers
Author of including
Catherine Deveny is the author of The Happiness Show (2012), Free To A Good Home (2009), Say When (2008) and It’s Not My Fault They Print Them (2007).

Catherine is a television comedy writer, comedian,…
Kelvin Cruickshank
15 followers
Author of including
Born and raised in the Waikato, Kelvin Cruickshank exhibited psychic abilities from an early age. He could hear and feel spirits around him, but had no idea what it all meant. Today, he is a psychic m…
Lucinda Riley
6,967 followers
Author of including
AKA: Lucinda Edmonds
Lucinda Riley was born in Ireland, and after an early career as an actress in film, theatre and television, wrote her first book aged twenty-four. Her books have been translated in…
Karly Lane
202 followers
Author of including
Karly Lane lives on the beautiful Mid North Coast of NSW in Australia. A certified small town girl, she is most happy in a little town where everyone knows who your grand parents were. She writes wome…
Julia Heaberlin
1,216 followers
Author of including
Julia Heaberlin is the author of the international bestseller BLACK-EYED SUSANS and PAPER GHOSTS, a finalist for Best Novel of the year by the International Thriller Writers. WE ARE ALL THE SAME IN TH…
Kiran Millwood Hargrave
1,165 followers
Author of including
Kiran Millwood Hargrave is an award winning poet, playwright, and novelist.

Her books include the bestselling winner of the British Book Awards Children's Book of the Year and the Waterstones Children…
Chris Hammer
414 followers
Author of including
Chris Hammer
Chris Hammer was a journalist for more than thirty years, dividing his career between covering Australian federal politics and international affairs. For many years he was a roving foreign…
Melanie Raabe
305 followers
Author of including
Marc Goodman
103 followers
Author of including
Catherine Steadman
2,027 followers
Author of including
Catherine Steadman is an actress and writer based in North London, UK. She is best known for her role as Mabel Lane Fox in Downton Abbey and is currently filming on the new Starz television series 'Th…
Megan Phelps-Roper