Jack M. Bickham


Born
in Columbus, Ohio, The United States
September 02, 1930

Died
July 25, 1997

Genre


Pseudonyms:
Jeff Clinton, John Miles, Arthur Williams
...more

Average rating: 3.94 · 3,091 ratings · 382 reviews · 56 distinct worksSimilar authors
Scene & Structure

by
4.10 avg rating — 1,403 ratings — published 1993 — 7 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The 38 Most Common Fiction ...

3.78 avg rating — 937 ratings — published 1992 — 7 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Setting: How to Create and ...

3.65 avg rating — 153 ratings — published 1994 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Writing and Selling Your Novel

4.27 avg rating — 75 ratings — published 1996 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Writing the Short Story: A ...

3.65 avg rating — 79 ratings — published 1994 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Tiebreaker

3.60 avg rating — 42 ratings — published 1989 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Writing Novels That Sell

4.26 avg rating — 42 ratings — published 1989 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Apple Dumpling Gang

3.29 avg rating — 51 ratings — published 1971 — 7 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Baker's Hawk

3.83 avg rating — 41 ratings — published 1974 — 6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Twister

3.96 avg rating — 25 ratings — published 1976 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Jack M. Bickham…
Tiebreaker Dropshot Overhead Double Fault The Davis Cup Conspiracy
(6 books)
by
3.73 avg rating — 93 ratings

Wildcat's Claim to Fame Wildcat's Revenge
(3 books)
by
4.86 avg rating — 7 ratings

“Writers write. Everyone else makes excuses.”
Jack Bickham

“For maximum effectiveness, you should start your story at the time of the change that threatens your major character’s self-concept.”
Jack M. Bickham, Elements of Fiction Writing - Scene & Structure

“You will determine what this change will be in your story by thinking about your main character in considerable depth. Having done so, you will then write down his self-concept in a maximum of ten or fifteen words.”
Jack M. Bickham, Elements of Fiction Writing - Scene & Structure