Lucinda Riley


Born
in Drumbeg, County Down, Northern Ireland, The United Kingdom
February 16, 1965

Died
June 11, 2021

Website

Twitter

Genre


AKA: Lucinda Edmonds
Lucinda Riley was born in Northern Ireland, and after an early career as an actress in film, theatre and television, wrote her first book aged twenty-four. Her books have been translated into thirty-seven languages and sold thirty million copies worldwide. She is a No.1 Sunday Times and New York Times bestseller.

Lucinda’s The Seven Sisters series, which tells the story of adopted sisters and is inspired by the mythology of the famous star cluster, has become a global phenomenon. The series is a No.1 bestseller across the world with total sales of over fifteen million copies.

Lucinda and her family divided their time between the U.K. and a farmhouse in West Cork, Ireland, where she wrote her books.
...more

Lucinda Riley isn't a Goodreads Author (yet), but they do have a blog, so here are some recent posts imported from their feed.

'The Missing Sister' Audiobook

A lot of you have been asking when you can pre-order the audio edition of The Missing Sister in the UK and now you can.

Here are some links:

Amazon.co.uk: https://amzn.to/3f2LN33

Audible: https://adbl.co/3f4Hu7h

Google Play: https://tinyurl.com/y8ddedh6

Lucinda X Read more of this blog post »
9 likes ·   •  1 comment  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on May 21, 2021 02:48
Average rating: 4.21 · 568,774 ratings · 36,636 reviews · 78 distinct worksSimilar authors
The Seven Sisters (The Seve...

4.17 avg rating — 90,783 ratings — published 2014 — 139 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Storm Sister (The Seven...

4.24 avg rating — 61,364 ratings — published 2015 — 115 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Shadow Sister (The Seve...

4.31 avg rating — 53,710 ratings — published 2016 — 105 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Pearl Sister (The Seven...

4.32 avg rating — 49,594 ratings — published 2017 — 94 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Sun Sister (The Seven S...

4.36 avg rating — 44,037 ratings — published 2019 — 78 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Moon Sister (The Seven ...

4.22 avg rating — 43,778 ratings — published 2018 — 86 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Missing Sister (The Sev...

4.19 avg rating — 38,399 ratings — published 2021 — 70 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Orchid House

3.99 avg rating — 28,799 ratings — published 2010 — 102 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Lavender Garden

4.23 avg rating — 23,249 ratings — published 2012 — 76 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Midnight Rose

4.38 avg rating — 22,156 ratings — published 2013 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Lucinda Riley…
The Seven Sisters The Storm Sister The Shadow Sister The Pearl Sister The Moon Sister The Sun Sister The Missing Sister
(8 books)
by
4.25 avg rating — 382,329 ratings

Grace and the Christmas Angel Bram en het droomengeltje Rosa en het vriendschapseng...
(3 books)
by
3.85 avg rating — 170 ratings

Quotes by Lucinda Riley  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“I believe that our lives, just like fairy tales - the stories that have been written by us humans, through our own experiences of living - will always have a Hero and a Heroine, a Fairy Godmother and a Wicked Witch.”
Lucinda Riley, The Girl on the Cliff

“Every human being has a fascinating existence, with a big cast of good and evil characters in each. And almost always, somewhere along the way, magic.”
Lucinda Riley, The Girl on the Cliff

“When I loose my faith in Human nature, I put my faith in Nature-”
Lucinda Riley

Polls

More...