Brian W. Aldiss


Born
in Dereham, Norfolk, England, The United Kingdom
August 18, 1925

Died
August 19, 2017

Website

Genre


Pseudonyms: Jael Cracken, Peter Pica, John Runciman, C.C. Shackleton, Arch Mendicant, & "Doc" Peristyle.

Brian Wilson Aldiss was one of the most important voices in science fiction writing today. He wrote his first novel while working as a bookseller in Oxford. Shortly afterwards he wrote his first work of science fiction and soon gained international recognition. Adored for his innovative literary techniques, evocative plots and irresistible characters, he became a Grand Master of Science Fiction in 1999.
Brian Aldiss died on August 19, 2017, just after celebrating his 92nd birthday with his family and closest friends.

Brian W. Aldiss Group on Good Reads
...more

Brian W. Aldiss isn't a Goodreads Author (yet), but he does have a blog, so here are some recent posts imported from his feed.

Re: An evening with Aldiss, Morcock, Spinrad & Clute #outofthisworld

Just wanted to stop by and say: Happy Birthday Brian! I love your work!

3 likes ·   •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on August 17, 2012 21:12
Average rating: 3.89 · 196,691 ratings · 8,098 reviews · 600 distinct worksSimilar authors
Non-Stop

3.87 avg rating — 5,555 ratings — published 1958 — 78 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Helliconia Spring (Hellicon...

3.61 avg rating — 3,583 ratings — published 1982 — 52 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Hothouse

3.63 avg rating — 3,792 ratings — published 1962 — 65 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Helliconia Winter (Hellicon...

3.78 avg rating — 1,859 ratings — published 1985 — 39 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Helliconia Summer (Hellicon...

3.75 avg rating — 1,598 ratings — published 1983 — 40 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Greybeard

3.53 avg rating — 1,613 ratings — published 1964 — 52 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Supertoys Last All Summer L...

3.51 avg rating — 952 ratings — published 1969 — 18 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Helliconia Trilogy

3.92 avg rating — 811 ratings — published 1983 — 10 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
A Science Fiction Omnibus

by
4.04 avg rating — 462 ratings — published 1973 — 5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Frankenstein Unbound

3.28 avg rating — 641 ratings — published 1973 — 31 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Brian W. Aldiss…
Helliconia Spring Helliconia Summer Helliconia Winter
(3 books)
by
3.71 avg rating — 7,859 ratings

Galactic Empires 1 Galactic Empires 2
(2 books)
by
3.73 avg rating — 395 ratings

The Hand-Reared Boy A Soldier Erect A Rude Awakening Horatio Stubbs Saga: Hand R...
(4 books)
by
3.46 avg rating — 282 ratings

The Year's Best Science Fic... The Year's Best Science Fic... Best SF 1969 The Year's Best Science Fic... The Year's Best Science Fic... The Year's Best Science Fic... The Year's Best SF 9
(9 books)
by
3.59 avg rating — 159 ratings

Life in the West Forgotten Life Remembrance Day Somewhere East Of Life
(4 books)
by
3.32 avg rating — 164 ratings

More series by Brian W. Aldiss…
“When childhood dies, its corpses are called adults.”
Brian Aldiss

“Civilisation is the distance that man has placed between himself and his own excreta.”
Brian Aldiss, The Dark Light Years

“There are two kinds of writer: those that make you think, and those that make you wonder.”
Brian Aldiss

Polls

April 2018 Gen Ship, First Landings, Colonial Sci-Fi

 
  58 votes, 33.5%

 
  53 votes, 30.6%

 
  35 votes, 20.2%

 
  21 votes, 12.1%

 
  6 votes, 3.5%

More...

Topics Mentioning This Author