Ann Fairfax


Born
Glasgow, Scotland, The United Kingdom
Website

Genre


Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the
...more

Average rating: 3.69 · 1,153 ratings · 70 reviews · 6 distinct worksSimilar authors
My Dear Duchess (Regency Ro...

by
3.64 avg rating — 347 ratings — published 1979 — 19 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Henrietta (Regency Love, #1)

by
3.71 avg rating — 310 ratings — published 1979 — 14 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Daring Debutantes Serie...

by
4.05 avg rating — 78 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Annabelle (Regency Love, #8)

by
3.56 avg rating — 235 ratings — published 1980 — 12 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Penelope (Regency Love, #11)

by
3.72 avg rating — 172 ratings — published 1982 — 13 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Pretty Polly

by
3.91 avg rating — 299 ratings — published 1988 — 12 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Ann Fairfax…

Upcoming Events

No scheduled events. Add an event.



Is this you? Let us know. If not, help out and invite Ann to Goodreads.