Irene Mossop


Born
in Woking, Surrey, England, The United Kingdom
December 06, 1904

Died
October 26, 1988

Genre


Irene Maude Mossop Swatridge
aka
Irene Mossop, Jan Tempest, Fay Chandos, Theresa Charles, Leslie Lance and Virginia Storm

Irene Maude Mossop was born on 6 December 1904 in Woking, Surrey, England, UK, she was the elder child of Maude Binford Eyre and Robert Mossop, a solicitor, later she had one bothers. She was educated privately.

She started writing very young, and after her father death, she started to publishing as Irene Mossop Girl School's novels. In 1934, she married the recently widowed and ex-RAF officer Charles John Swatridge (1896–1964), they moved to a Devon farm, which her husband ran in a gentlemanly fashion and she continued writing. After her marriage, she started to wrote gothic and romance novels, first as Jan Tempest and later
...more

Average rating: 3.33 · 12 ratings · 4 reviews · 25 distinct works
Well Played, Juliana! (Juli...

3.67 avg rating — 3 ratings — published 1928
Rate this book
Clear rating
Barbara Black-Sheep

by
really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 2 ratings — published 1923
Rate this book
Clear rating
Champion Book for Girls

by
3.50 avg rating — 2 ratings — published 1934
Rate this book
Clear rating
Charm's Last Chance

2.33 avg rating — 3 ratings — published 1931
Rate this book
Clear rating
Theda Marsh (St. Faith's, #2)

really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 1 rating — published 1935
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Four V's

by
liked it 3.00 avg rating — 1 rating — published 1934
Rate this book
Clear rating
Una Wins Through

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 1932
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Taming of Prickles

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 1933
Rate this book
Clear rating
A Rebel at Rowans

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 1932
Rate this book
Clear rating
Play Up, Pine House

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 1934
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Irene Mossop…
Well Played, Juliana! Sylvia Sways the School
(2 books)
by
3.67 avg rating — 3 ratings

Theda Marsh
(2 books)
by
really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 1 rating

Theresa's First Term
(2 books)
by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings

Polls

What is your favorite pseudonym by Irene Maude Mossop Swatridge?

 
  3 votes 33.3%

 
  2 votes 22.2%

All
 
  2 votes 22.2%

 
  1 vote 11.1%

 
  1 vote 11.1%

 
  0 votes 0.0%

 
  0 votes 0.0%

9 total votes
More...