Prize Winners Book Lists

The Giver by Lois LowryHoles by Louis SacharA Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'EngleNumber the Stars by Lois LowryBridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
The Most Deserving Newbery
93 books — 2,048 voters
Life of Pi by Yann MartelThe God of Small Things by Arundhati RoyThe Remains of the Day by Kazuo IshiguroThe Blind Assassin by Margaret AtwoodMidnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
Booker Prize Winners
48 books — 1,287 voters

The Book Thief by Markus ZusakLooking for Alaska by John GreenSpeak by Laurie Halse AndersonI Am the Messenger by Markus ZusakAn Abundance of Katherines by John Green
Printz Award Winners and Honor Books
72 books — 799 voters

The Hunger Games by Suzanne CollinsThe Graveyard Book by Neil GaimanSavvy by Ingrid LawThe Underneath by Kathi AppeltThe Penderwicks on Gardam Street by Jeanne Birdsall
2009 Newbery Contenders
92 books — 576 voters
Catching Fire by Suzanne CollinsWhen You Reach Me by Rebecca SteadThe Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline KellyThe Magician's Elephant by Kate DiCamilloWhere the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
Newbery 2010
121 books — 510 voters

Mockingjay by Suzanne CollinsOut of My Mind by Sharon M. DraperOne Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-GarciaCountdown by Deborah WilesMockingbird by Kathryn Erskine
Newbery 2011
148 books — 476 voters
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice SendakMake Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskeyThe Snowy Day by Ezra Jack KeatsThe Polar Express by Chris Van AllsburgThe Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
Caldecott Medal Winners
77 books — 277 voters

The Giver by Lois LowryA Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'EngleHoles by Louis SacharNumber the Stars by Lois LowryBridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
Newbery Medal Winner Books
93 books — 241 voters
Charlotte's Web by E.B. WhiteElla Enchanted by Gail Carson LevineBecause of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamilloRamona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly ClearyHatchet by Gary Paulsen
Newbery Medal Honor Books
305 books — 232 voters

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna ClarkeStardust by Neil GaimanSunshine by Robin McKinleyAnansi Boys by Neil GaimanIn the Night Garden by Catherynne M. Valente
Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Winners
62 books — 203 voters
Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared DiamondThe Looming Tower by Lawrence WrightThe Guns of August by Barbara W. TuchmanA Problem from Hell by Samantha PowerThe Prize by Daniel Yergin
Pulitzer Winners: General Non-fiction
55 books — 150 voters

Madeline by Ludwig BemelmansThe Stinky Cheese Man by Jon ScieszkaBlueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskeyDon't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! by Mo WillemsClick Clack Moo by Doreen Cronin
Caldecott Honor Books
238 books — 132 voters

The Black Echo by Michael ConnellyThe Spy Who Came In from the Cold by John le CarréEye of the Needle by Ken FollettThe Day of the Jackal by Frederick ForsythIn the Woods by Tana French
Edgar Award Winners
80 books — 109 voters
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcí­a MárquezThe Grapes of Wrath by John SteinbeckBlindness by José SaramagoThe Stranger by Albert CamusThe Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
The Best by Nobel Prize Authors
293 books — 94 voters

In a Blue Room by Jim AverbeckWe are the Ship by Kadir NelsonWabi Sabi by Mark ReibsteinOld Bear by Kevin HenkesHow I Learned Geography by Uri Shulevitz
2009 Caldecott Contenders
37 books — 91 voters
Misery by Stephen KingAmerican Gods by Neil GaimanSwan Song by Robert McCammonBoy's Life by Robert McCammonThe Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
Bram Stoker Award Winners
53 books — 90 voters

The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret AtwoodDo Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. DickSlaughterhouse-Five by Kurt VonnegutJonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna ClarkePerdido Street Station by China Miéville
Nebula Award Runners-Up
67 books — 59 voters
Hyperion by Dan SimmonsHarry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. RowlingA Game of Thrones by George R.R. MartinThe Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le GuinJonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
Locus Award Winners
78 books — 52 voters

The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret AtwoodThe Sparrow by Mary Doria RussellSlaughterhouse-Five by Kurt VonnegutAnimal Farm by George Orwell2010 by Arthur C. Clarke
Arthur C. Clarke Award Winners
31 books — 40 voters
The Collected Poems by Wallace StevensThe Waking by Theodore Roethke77 Dream Songs by John BerrymanThe Collected Poems by Sylvia PlathThe Wild Iris by Louise Glück
Pulitzer Winners: Poetry
90 books — 32 voters

V for Vendetta by Alan Moore1984 by George OrwellA Deepness in the Sky by Vernor VingeFahrenheit 451 by Ray BradburyStranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
Prometheus Award Winners
23 books — 27 voters
Invisible Man by Ralph EllisonA Lesson Before Dying by Ernest J. GainesSomeone Knows My Name by Lawrence HillThe Color Purple by Alice WalkerSong of Solomon by Toni Morrison
Award-winning Black Fiction
35 books — 25 voters


« previous 1

Browse By Tag

More...