Edward Cullen

Edward Cullen
aliases
Edward Anthony Masen
Edward is a vampire whom, over the course of the Twilight series, falls in love with Bella Swan, a human teenager. Edward admits to Bella that he is a vampire, and that although he retains the physical body of a seventeen-year-old, he was actually born on June 20, 1901. His adoptive father, Carlisle Cullen, transformed him into a vampire in 1918 to prevent him from dying in the Spanish influenza epidemic in Chicago, Illinois. Carlisle instilled in him a sense of morality uncommon in most vampires, and central to his way of life is the refusal to consider humans as food.
In the 2008 Twilight film, Edward is played by actor Robert Pattinson.

Books with Edward Cullen

Twilight (Twilight, #1)

by
3.57 avg rating — 3,783,097 ratings — published 2005 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Eclipse (Twilight, #3)

by
3.70 avg rating — 1,153,176 ratings — published 2007 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
New Moon (Twilight, #2)

by
3.52 avg rating — 1,174,433 ratings — published 2006 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Breaking Dawn (Twilight, #4)

by
3.70 avg rating — 1,090,877 ratings — published 2008 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Midnight Sun (Twilight, #1.5)

by
4.03 avg rating — 136,830 ratings — published 2008 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Short Second Life of Br...

by
3.51 avg rating — 156,933 ratings — published 2009 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Twilight: The Graphic Novel...

by
3.73 avg rating — 37,270 ratings — published 2010 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Twilight: The Graphic Novel...

by
4.26 avg rating — 19,306 ratings — published 2011 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Master of the Universe

by
3.88 avg rating — 383 ratings — published 2010 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
First Light - Rising Sun

by
3.30 avg rating — 23 ratings — published 2012 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating