Adunis

Adunis
aliases
Ali Ahmad Said Asbar, Adonis
Ali Ahmad Said Asbar (Arabic: علي أحمد سعيد إسبر; transliterated: alî ahmadi sa'îdi asbar or Ali Ahmad Sa'id) born 1 January 1930, also known by the pseudonym Adonis or Adunis (Arabic: أدونيس), is a Syrian poet and essayist who has made his career largely in Lebanon and France. He has written more than twenty books in Arabic language.…more

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with Adunis

Arguably: Selected Essays
by
4.19 of 5 stars 4.19 avg rating — 5,579 ratings — published 2010 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating

More People