John Wayne

John Wayne
aliases
Marion Michael Morrison, Duke, Duke Morrison, The Quiet Man
Marion Mitchell Morrison (born Marion Robert Morrison; May 26, 1907 – June 11, 1979), better known by his stage name John Wayne, was an American film actor, director and producer. He epitomized rugged masculinity and became an enduring American icon. He is famous for his distinctive voice, walk and height. He was also known for his conservative political views and his support, beginning in the 1950s, for anti-communist positions.

A Harris Poll, released January 2009, placed Wayne third among America's favorite film stars, the only deceased star on the list and the only one who has appeared on the poll every year since it first began in 1994.

In 1999, the American Film Institute named Wayne 13th among the Greatest Male Stars of All Time.

Books with John Wayne

The Searchers: The Making o...

by
3.86 avg rating — 943 ratings — published 2013 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Dead Republic

by
3.59 avg rating — 646 ratings — published 2010 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Great American Hypocrites: ...

by
3.66 avg rating — 339 ratings — published 2008 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
John Wayne: American

by
4.24 avg rating — 117 ratings — published 1995 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Prepared for the Worst: Sel...

by
3.95 avg rating — 117 ratings — published 1988 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
John Wayne's America: The P...

by
3.71 avg rating — 119 ratings — published 1997 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
John Wayne: My Father

by
3.98 avg rating — 84 ratings — published 1991 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
John Wayne: My Life With th...

by
3.96 avg rating — 72 ratings — published 1987 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Duke: The Life and Image of...

by
3.65 avg rating — 55 ratings — published 1998 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Quotable John Wayne: Th...

by
4.36 avg rating — 28 ratings — published 2007 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating

More People



































































U 25x33 Eve