Isabella of France

Isabella of France
aliases
Isabelle de France
Isabella of France (c. 1295 – 22 August 1358), sometimes described as the She-wolf of France, was the Queen consort of Edward II of England and mother of Edward III. She was the youngest surviving child and only surviving daughter of Philip IV of France and Joan I of Navarre. Her three brother were kings of France: Louis X, Philippe V and Charles IV.

Edward and Isabella had four chldren, and she had a least one miscarriage:
1. Edward III of Windsor, born 1312
2. John of Eltham, Earl of Cornwall, born 1316
3. Eleanor of Woodstock, born 1318, married Reinoud II of Guelders
4. Joan of the Tower, born 1321, married David II of Scotland
Although Isabella produced four children, the apparently bisexual king was notorious for lavishing sexual attention on a succession of male favourites, including Piers Gaveston and Hugh le Despenser the younger. Isabella despised the royal favorite, Hugh le Despenser, and in 1321, while pregnant with her youngest child, she dramatically begged Edward to banish…more

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with Isabella of France

Braveheart

by
4.18 avg rating — 9,794 ratings — published 1995 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
El rey de hierro

by
really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 8,647 ratings — published 1955 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Queen Isabella: Treachery, ...

by
3.87 avg rating — 3,569 ratings — published 2005 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
La loba de Francia

by
4.16 avg rating — 2,766 ratings — published 1959 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Traitor's Wife: A Novel...

by
3.72 avg rating — 3,039 ratings — published 2005 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
La flor de lis y el león

by
4.18 avg rating — 2,362 ratings — published 1959 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Les Rois Maudits (Les Rois ...

by
4.47 avg rating — 1,249 ratings — published 1955 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Isabella: Braveheart of France

by
3.58 avg rating — 984 ratings — published 2013 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Isabeau: A Novel of Queen I...

by
3.73 avg rating — 776 ratings — published 2010 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Vow on the Heron (Plant...

by
3.88 avg rating — 379 ratings — published 1980 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating