Elizabeth Woodville

Elizabeth Woodville
aliases
Elizabeth Woodville Grey, Queen Elizabeth
or Wydeville or Widvile (circa 1437 – 8 June 1492) was the Queen consort of Edward IV, King of England, from 1464 until his death in 1483.

Elizabeth was born circa 1437, the daughter of Richard Woodville, 1st Earl Rivers and Jacquetta of Luxembourg, who had previously been married to John of Lancaster, Duke of Bedford. Although spelling of the family name has sometimes been modernized to "Woodville". Through her mother, Elizabeth was a distant descendant of King John of England. She was a maid of honour to Margaret of Anjou, Queen of Henry VI in 1445 when she was only about eight years of age. In about 1452, she married Sir John Grey of Groby, who was killed at the Second Battle of St Albans in 1461, fighting for the Lancastrian cause, which would become a source of irony as Edward IV was the Yorkist claimant to the throne. Elizabeth had two sons from the marriage, Thomas (later Marquess of Dorset) and Richard.

Elizabeth was called "the most beautiful woman in the Island of Britain" with…more

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with Elizabeth Woodville

The Other Boleyn Girl (The ...
by
4.02 of 5 stars 4.02 avg rating — 337,923 ratings — published 2001 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The White Queen (The Cousin...
by
3.84 of 5 stars 3.84 avg rating — 89,867 ratings — published 2009 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Richard III
by
3.9 of 5 stars 3.90 avg rating — 26,120 ratings — published 1597 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Lady of the Rivers (The...
by
3.9 of 5 stars 3.90 avg rating — 23,705 ratings — published 2011 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Kingmaker's Daughter (T...
by
3.89 of 5 stars 3.89 avg rating — 18,629 ratings — published 2012 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Sunne in Splendour
by
4.39 of 5 stars 4.39 avg rating — 13,943 ratings — published 1982 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The White Princess (The Cou...
by
3.78 of 5 stars 3.78 avg rating — 14,865 ratings — published 2013 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Stolen Crown: The Secre...
by
3.75 of 5 stars 3.75 avg rating — 2,739 ratings — published 2010 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
King Henry VI, Part 3
by
3.75 of 5 stars 3.75 avg rating — 1,784 ratings — published 1623 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Innocent (War of the Ro...
by
3.78 of 5 stars 3.78 avg rating — 1,721 ratings — published 2004 add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating

More People