Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Getbackers, Volume 18” as Want to Read:
Getbackers, Volume 18
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Getbackers, Volume 18 (GetBackers #18)

by
4.03 of 5 stars 4.03  ·  rating details  ·  76 ratings  ·  3 reviews
The battle for the cards finally reaches its climax as Ban faces Lucifer in the toughest fight he's yet seen in his life. Could a kiss result in a happy ending for all? Meanwhile, with Divine Design behind them, Ban and Ginji begin a brand new mission to retrieve a dozen ancient bottles of wine that may be hiding a terrifying secret. Older teens.
Paperback, 192 pages
Published May 1st 2007 by TokyoPop
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Getbackers, Volume 18, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Getbackers, Volume 18

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 120)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Yuki
This is my favorite GetBackers book. Lucifer needs to be stopped; he's hurt too many people. I bet Ban sounds really creepy in the anime when he's doing snakebite. I don't really get how Ban defeated Lucifer but it seemed too easy. Lucifer's daughter is pretty. I love the weird costumes Ban, Maria, and Lucifer had to wear. Ban and Uryu kissing was so cute! I'm glad the kids now have a better chance at happy lives, and that one girl gets to work at the coffee shop and befriend Natsumi. I ship Luc ...more
Nura
my favorite volume so far. got glimpses of ban past. and he's kinda cool when using the cards and then burn his wings. and the outfit for the ceremony is quite pretty. but why... oh why... with the kiss... sabar ya, ginji :p
Qori Helly Amrina Edward
its very nice comic. not becouse full action,fight but its about friendship. how u trust ur friend in happy or sad way. if u see Ban-Chan and Ginji-Sama did, that is truely friends.
but my fav is ginji - sama.
Jesus
Jesus marked it as to-read
Jul 01, 2015
Scarlett
Scarlett marked it as to-read
May 31, 2015
Tataso
Tataso marked it as to-read
Mar 17, 2015
Jalal
Jalal added it
Jan 15, 2015
Jools
Jools added it
Nov 29, 2014
Naomi Moffitt
Naomi Moffitt marked it as to-read
Sep 28, 2014
« previous 1 3 4 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
1901591
Real Name: Shin Kibayashi
Pseudonym of Tadashi Agi, Yuma Ando, Joji Arimori, Hiroaki Igano, Ryo Ryumon

Blood Type: O

亜樹 直 Agi Tadashi is a Japanese manga storywriter, novelist and screenwriter. His original name is Shin Kibayashi (樹林 伸 Kibayashi Shin). He was born in 1962 in Tokyo, and graduated from Tokyo Metropolitan Musashi Senior High School and Waseda University School of Economics & Politic
...more
More about Yuya Aoki...

Other Books in the Series

GetBackers (1 - 10 of 39 books)
  • GetBackers, Volume 1
  • GetBackers, Volume 2
  • GetBackers, Volume 3
  • GetBackers, Volume 4
  • GetBackers, Volume 5
  • GetBackers, Volume 6
  • GetBackers, Volume 7
  • Getbackers, Volume 8
  • GetBackers Volume 9
  • Getbackers, Volume 10
GetBackers, Volume 1 GetBackers, Volume 2 GetBackers, Volume 3 GetBackers, Volume 4 GetBackers, Volume 5

Share This Book