Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Detective School Q Vol. 1” as Want to Read:
Detective School Q Vol. 1
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Detective School Q Vol. 1 (Detective School Q #1)

4.01  ·  Rating Details  ·  153 Ratings  ·  6 Reviews
Paperback
Published June 2004 by PT Elex Media Komputindo (first published 2004)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Detective School Q Vol. 1, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Detective School Q Vol. 1

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 292)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Anusha
May 01, 2016 Anusha rated it really liked it
Detective School Q is a seriously underrated manga. I loved the anime as a teen. I remember being super excited to watch the show, trying to solve the cases myself as the team unravels the mysteries. Kyu was my first manga crush. I was awed by the way the cases were solved. It feels good to read the manga after a few years.

The plot has crime, suspense, mystery and thriller elements to it. The logic behind the deductions are awesome. I wish there was no fan service. Although it is fine to see the
...more
Shinjini
Nov 30, 2015 Shinjini rated it really liked it
Gosh, I loved the anime series based on this manga so, so much when I was younger. Memories! :')

The story is about Kyu, a young boy who wants to become a detective. In this volume, he is seen appearing for an entrance exam to the most famous Detective Academy in Japan, Dan Detective School or DDS, the school that was founded by Morihiko Dan. While giving the exams, he meets Megumi, Kintarou, Kazuma and Ryu and they are all going to solve mysteries together in the later volumes of the series.

I lo
...more
cindy
Sep 20, 2012 cindy rated it liked it
Shelves: manga-tantei
A.K.A Detectif Academy Q
A.K.A Tantei Gakuen Q / 探偵学園 Q

Satu lagi manga detektif, selain conan dan kindaichi, yang lumayan menarik dibaca. Ceritanya tentang 5 orang yang bersekolah di sekolah detektif milik Dan Morihiko (DDS=Dan Detective School). Mereka terseleksi untuk masuk kelas Q (Q=Qualified) yang merupakan kelas khusus untuk mencari penerus detektif polisi.

Kelima orang itu adalah:
Kyu, siswa SMP kelas 3, sangat malas dalam pelajaran biasa, namun punya pengamatan sangat jeli dan otak yang cer
...more
Pumsish
Jan 01, 2010 Pumsish rated it really liked it  ·  review of another edition
Shelves: manga
เนนคดีฆาตกรรม(แนนอน) แตกหลากหลายดี ไมไดมีแตหองปิดตายติดกันพรวดๆ จนเบือไปกอนเหมือนคินดะอิจิ (ทีจริงคดีของคินดะซับซอนกวา สนุกกวา แตกนันแหละมันเบือจนอานไปถึงคดีไหนจำไมไดแลว คงตองเริมอานใหมอีก 555)

การสืบคดีเรืองนีมีตัวชวยทีทำใหแตกตางจากคดีอืน คือ ความสามารถพิเศษของเดก อยางถาไมมีความสามารถจำสิงทีมองเหนไดในเสียววินาทีนัน หลายคดีกไมมีทางแกไดหรอก มันทังเวอรแลวกชวยสรางความแตกตางใหไมซำกับการตูนนักสืบเรืองอืนๆ

ปล. ขออัพหนอยเหอะ ถึงจะไรสาระ กเสียเวลาอานตังนานนีนา
...more
Aul
Jun 13, 2012 Aul rated it really liked it


Best detective comics ever!!
Dedy
Dedy marked it as to-read
May 24, 2016
Holly Chenoweth
Holly Chenoweth rated it really liked it
May 21, 2016
Risha Das
Risha Das marked it as to-read
May 09, 2016
Gusti Handara
Gusti Handara is currently reading it
Apr 29, 2016
Suryanto Hu
Suryanto Hu rated it it was amazing
Apr 26, 2016
Yanti
Yanti marked it as to-read
Apr 25, 2016
Indri Vinandasari
Indri Vinandasari marked it as to-read
Apr 09, 2016
Ari
Ari rated it it was amazing
Mar 30, 2016
Sophie
Sophie marked it as to-read
Mar 20, 2016
bakanekonomama
bakanekonomama rated it liked it
Mar 18, 2016
Lillafatiha09
Lillafatiha09 marked it as to-read
Mar 09, 2016
Erick
Erick marked it as to-read
Feb 26, 2016
heril azwan
heril azwan rated it it was amazing
Feb 26, 2016
Titita
Titita rated it liked it
Feb 11, 2016
Supakarn Sungchoay
Supakarn Sungchoay marked it as to-read
Feb 03, 2016
Izza
Izza marked it as to-read
Feb 02, 2016
« previous 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
  • The Kindaichi Case Files, Vol. 1: The Opera House Murders
  • Salad Days, Vol. 1 (Salad Days, #1)
  • 名探偵コナン 42 (Detective Conan #42)
  • namaku miiko! 4
  • Crayon Shinchan #1
  • Pengantin Demos Vol. 1
  • Gals! (Super Gals)  Vol. 6
  • Rose of Versailles Vol. 3
  • Bus For Spring, Vol. 01
  • Codename: Sailor V, #1 (Codename: Sailor V, #1)
477286
Real Name: Shin Kibayashi
Pseudonym of Tadashi Agi, Yuya Aoki, Yuma Ando, Joji Arimori, Hiroaki Igano, Ryo Ryumon

Blood Type: O

亜樹 直 Agi Tadashi is a Japanese manga storywriter, novelist and screenwriter. His original name is Shin Kibayashi (樹林 伸 Kibayashi Shin). He was born in 1962 in Tokyo, and graduated from Tokyo Metropolitan Musashi Senior High School and Waseda University School of Economics &a
...more
More about Seimaru Amagi...

Other Books in the Series

Detective School Q (1 - 10 of 22 books)
  • Detective School Q Vol. 2
  • Detective School Q Vol. 3
  • Detective School Q Vol. 4
  • Detective School Q Vol. 5
  • Detective School Q Vol. 6
  • Detective School Q Vol. 7
  • Detective School Q Vol. 8
  • Detective School Q Vol. 9
  • Detective School Q Vol. 10
  • Detective School Q Vol. 11

Share This Book