Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Muhammad Ali: The People's Champion” as Want to Read:
Muhammad Ali: The People's Champion
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Muhammad Ali: The People's Champion

by
3.72 of 5 stars 3.72  ·  rating details  ·  32 ratings  ·  7 reviews
"I am America. I am the part you won't recognize. But get used to me. Black, confident, cocky; my name, not yours; my religion, not yours; my goals, my own; get used to me."

He was born Cassius Marcellus Clay, Jr., in Louisville, Kentucky. His very first boxing coach, former police officer Joe Martin, told him, "You better learn how to fight before you start challenging pe
...more
Hardcover, 40 pages
Published December 29th 2009 by HarperCollins
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Muhammad Ali, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Muhammad Ali

Monster by Walter Dean MyersFallen Angels by Walter Dean MyersScorpions by Walter Dean MyersStreet Love by Walter Dean MyersSunrise Over Fallujah by Walter Dean Myers
Walter Dean Myers
23rd out of 76 books — 26 voters
Out of My Mind by Sharon M. DraperMockingjay by Suzanne CollinsOne Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-GarciaCountdown by Deborah WilesMockingbird by Kathryn Erskine
Newbery 2011
138th out of 147 books — 505 voters


More lists with this book...

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 64)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Kellee
Reviewed at: http://www.teachmentortexts.com/2012/...

3.5 stars

Muhammad Ali's story is more than just about boxing. It is about civil rights, religion, the Vietnam War, and Parkinson's disease.

Muhammad Ali was a nontraditional boxer and a person that beat his own drum. Walter Dean Myers makes sure to include many different quotes throughout to show the reader not only his personality but how others perceived him.

I loved the illustrations in this book. They were true pieces of artwork. Very colo
...more
Josiah
"The man who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life".

—Muhammad Ali

Muhammad Ali: The People's Champion is by necessity a very brief biography of the celebrated heavyweight boxing champion, but author Walter Dean Myers has still done an admirable job of hitting all of the major points in Ali's very public life. It's unavoidable that a lot of detail is going to be left out of the final product when the goal is to write a biography as a picture book, but this partic
...more
Jessica Jones
Word Count: 1,732
Reading Level: 4.7
Interest Level: K-3
Accelerated Reader: reading level: 4.7 / points: 0.5 / quiz: 135203 (02/01/10) / grade: Lower Grades
Reading Counts!: reading level:4.7 / points:2.0
Lexile: AD770L

This biographical fiction on Cassius Marcellus Clay, Jr tells the story of the major events inhis life fro his first boxing coach to his heavy weight title winning fight against Sonny Liston. We get the learn intimate details of Ali's life like his childhood nickname "GG." The st
...more
Daniel Tackett
Walter Dean Meyers presents a concise biography of the life of one of the greatest boxers in history, Muhammad Ali. Ali, born Cassius Clay, first learns to fight in Louisville, KY. He eventually goes on to win an Olympic gold medal and becomes the heavyweight champion of the world. Shortly afterwards, he converts to Islam and opposes the Vietnam War on religious grounds. He then becomes an advocate for African American rights. Along with Meyers’ story, Delinois paints bold depictions of Ali’s li ...more
Molly
A brief picture book biography of Muhammad Ali. I thought it did a great job of explaining Ali's life in terms accessible to kids and the illustrations are beautiful.
Sam Bloom
Myers does a good job here for the most part, but the illustrations by Alix Delinois, while boldly colorful and quite beautiful, don't always match up too well with the text. At times this is okay, but at other times, like on the page with pictures of Civil Rights marchers holding picket signs and police with attack dogs, it's a problem... the text on that page includes one small sentence about Ali not being to go into certain buildings because of his race, but the other six sentences are comple ...more
Brenda Kahn
Somehow missed this picture book treatment of Ali by Myers. Plan on rereading his YA biography, The Greatest very soon. Loved how he distilled the salient events of a colorful career into picture book format. The illustrations are fluid, frenetic and colorful, much like the boxer himself.
Chineera Nelson
Chineera Nelson marked it as to-read
Feb 08, 2015
Ismael Jacobo
Ismael Jacobo marked it as to-read
Jan 23, 2015
IrenesBookReviews
IrenesBookReviews is currently reading it
Dec 02, 2014
NileReader
NileReader marked it as to-read
Oct 18, 2014
Sami Sayed
Sami Sayed marked it as to-read
Apr 16, 2014
健司 井上
健司 井上 marked it as to-read
Apr 15, 2014
Danielle C
Danielle C marked it as to-read
Mar 29, 2014
Julie Bungard
Julie Bungard marked it as to-read
Mar 05, 2014
Shoshana
Shoshana marked it as to-read
Dec 01, 2013
Keisha
Keisha marked it as to-read
Nov 13, 2013
Victoria Lawson
Victoria Lawson marked it as to-read
Sep 26, 2013
Sopot Sula
Sopot Sula marked it as to-read
Jun 09, 2013
« previous 1 3 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
13291
pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empi
...more
More about Walter Dean Myers...
Monster Fallen Angels Slam! Sunrise Over Fallujah Shooter

Share This Book