Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Agatha Raisin The Wizard of Evesham and The Murderous Marriage” as Want to Read:
Agatha Raisin The Wizard of Evesham and The Murderous Marriage
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Preview

Agatha Raisin The Wizard of Evesham and The Murderous Marriage

by
4.23 of 5 stars 4.23  ·  rating details  ·  130 ratings  ·  9 reviews
'The Wizard of Evesham' - Agatha tries wizard of hairdresser Mr John. But fearful ex-clients suggest he is a blackmailer. Then he is fatally poisoned.
'The Murderous Marriage' - After nearly four years, Agatha is finally about to marry James Lacey, handsome Colonel next door. But she is already wed -- or is he dead? BBC Dramatization.
Published (first published June 9th 2011)
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

Be the first to ask a question about Agatha Raisin The Wizard of Evesham and The Murderous Marriage

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 187)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Laura
Aug 21, 2013 Laura rated it 3 of 5 stars  ·  review of another edition
Recommends it for: Bettie, carey, Wanda
From BBC Radio 4 Extra - Series 3:
With her marriage aborted, the Cotswold sleuth must return the wedding gifts and clear herself of murder.


Pauline
This is the best CD. Absolutely hilarious. Some really good one liners. The stories all link but the wizard of Evesham is such a good story. Love the characters and as for Felicity Kendal well what can I say. She is perfect in the role of Agatha Raisin. A brilliant actress and so funny to listen to. Perfect for listening to in the car. A light hearted start to any rainy Cumbrian day.
Mayda
These radio dramas are quite entertaining but be aware they are a departure from the original novels. Well acted, they add a spark of reality to the stories with background music and sound effects. If you like the brusque Agatha Raisin or if you simply like radio programs, you will certainly enjoy these renditions. If you haven’t yet read the novels these dramas are based on, you might want to give them a try first: much is omitted from the original writings.
Sue
This audio of The Wizard of Evesham is not a straight reading of the text, but rather a version of the story made into a form suitable for radio. It was very entertaining. There were different actors' voices for each character and all kinds of background sounds. It was also a very condensed form of the original story. I enjoyed it as a change of pace from listening to the original audiobooks.
Gill
Two stories dramatised for radio, starring Penelope Keith.

Miss Marple with attitude! It was very entertaining.
Laura
Read the murderous marriage . Only Agatha can get into the predicaments & out again only slightly disheveled.
Donna
Another delightful entertainment with my favorite, Penelope Keith as Agatha.
Robin
Did not like this book. It was off putting to me.
Susan
Love the humour in M.C. Beaton books.
Karen Gregory
Karen Gregory marked it as to-read
Feb 20, 2015
Stacey
Stacey marked it as to-read
Feb 08, 2015
Tina Reitz
Tina Reitz marked it as to-read
Jan 19, 2015
« previous 1 3 4 5 6 7 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
1657638
Like her on Facebook!

Learn more on her website!

Watch a video of Marion discussing the casting of the AGATHA RAISIN Christmas special

Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John
...more
More about M.C. Beaton...
The Quiche of Death (Agatha Raisin, #1) Death Of A Gossip (Hamish Macbeth, #1) The Vicious Vet (Agatha Raisin, #2) Agatha Raisin and the Potted Gardener (Agatha Raisin, #3) Death of a Cad (Hamish Macbeth, #2)

Share This Book