Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Promise Me Tomorrow” as Want to Read:
Promise Me Tomorrow
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Promise Me Tomorrow

3.85 of 5 stars 3.85  ·  rating details  ·  146 ratings  ·  6 reviews
Sarah had to build something major, in her work and in her life. And Byron's searing kiss stirred wild longings in her no other man had roused. her future as an architect was in his hands. But he would trap her in a desperate passion- one never fulfilled by love. She fled to a glamorous assignment in Paris- to the embrace of an elegant Frenchman whose sensuous caress hid a ...more
Mass Market Paperback, 296 pages
Published February 1st 1984 by Pocket
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Promise Me Tomorrow, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Promise Me Tomorrow

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 515)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Faye
May 29, 2015 Faye marked it as did-not-finish
It is almost impossible to get a copy of this out-of-print book nowadays; Nora Roberts has said on her Facebook page that she will never allow this book to be re-issued because 'it isn't very good.'. I've seen copies on Amazon up for sale for 200 in the past and when I saw a copy come up for sale for only 20 I snapped it up. I can now see why NR won't allow the book to be re-issued; it didn't read at all like something she had written; it was amateurish, and in the end I set it aside unfinished. ...more
Erica
I remember being so excited when I finally got my copy of this book - I thought I was bound to find a hidden treasure that Nora Roberts simply hadn't felt as sure of. Fortunately for her, she made the smart decision not to republish this book. Unfortunately for me, that means I spent a lot of money on a hard-to-find book that, honestly, wasn't that good.

Now don't get me wrong: I love Nora Roberts, and while this wasn't her best effort, it certainly was far from her worst (personally, I think tha
...more
ValentineWiggin
The reason this book is so expensive is because Nora refuses to re-release it. She said it was the worst thing she has ever written. She was right. Still, I'm glad I got it because it completes my Nora collection.
Patricia BookExhibitionism
No. Just no. Next to the ridiculous German title, I didn't like the book, I didn't like the people. It's not that the plot (or .. well the thing that could be called plot when you're a very nice person - which I am not) was bad or the writing style horrible.

It's just that.. I simply hated how I felt when I read this book. It's weird and a little hard to explain, but..

In this novel, the heroine is this very ambitious architect. She wants to leave a mark. The men, too, are very much like that. And
...more
Amelia Elizabeth
It was bad but it was good because I was expecting the bad so it lived up to expectations.
Lesli
Good not great. Fairly typical contemporary romance.
Caitlyn
Caitlyn marked it as to-read
Jul 06, 2015
Tara Steininger
Tara Steininger marked it as to-read
Jun 20, 2015
Victoria
Victoria marked it as to-read
Jun 19, 2015
Taryn Robbs
Taryn Robbs marked it as to-read
Jun 17, 2015
M
M marked it as to-read
May 29, 2015
kellie
kellie marked it as to-read
Apr 28, 2015
Michelle Evans
Michelle Evans marked it as to-read
Apr 24, 2015
Shelly
Shelly marked it as to-read
Apr 22, 2015
Patricia
Patricia marked it as to-read
Apr 21, 2015
Lily
Lily marked it as to-read
Apr 11, 2015
Chelsea
Chelsea marked it as to-read
Apr 11, 2015
Litpos
Litpos added it
Apr 01, 2015
Kathryn Prine
Kathryn Prine marked it as to-read
Mar 06, 2015
Vickie
Vickie marked it as to-read
Mar 03, 2015
Manasi
Manasi marked it as to-read
Mar 01, 2015
Sweetpea
Sweetpea marked it as to-read
Feb 23, 2015
« previous 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 17 18 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
  • A Passionate Business
  • Dance (de Saint Vallier Brothers, #2)
  • The Chilling Deception (Guinevere Jones, #2)
  • Carousel of Hearts
  • A Chance Encounter (Mainwaring, #1)
  • Mirror, Mirror (includes In Death, #37.5)
  • Futurama-O-Rama (Futurama Comics trade paperback #1)
  • Small Treasures
  • Sequins, Stars and Spotlights (Threads, #3)
  • The Seduction of Shamus O'Rourke (Jamesville, #4)
  • My Stolen Son: The Nick Markowitz Story
  • Captive Secrets (Captive, #4)
  • Confessions (Men of Whiskey River #1)
  • The Homer Book (The Simpsons Library of Wisdom)
  • The Wedding Planner
  • No Brighter Dream (Pascal Trilogy #3)
  • Raising Girls: Why Girls Are Different--and How to Help Them Grow up Happy and Strong
  • Anything for Love
625
aka
Jill March
J.D. Robb
Sarah Hardesty

Eleanor Marie Robertson was born on October 10, 1950 in Silver Spring, Maryland, USA. She was the youngest of five children, also the only girl, of a marriage with Irish ancestors. Her family were avid readers, so books were always important in her life. She attended a Catholic school and credits the nuns with instilling in her a sense of discipline. During her
...more
More about Nora Roberts...
Vision in White (Bride Quartet, #1) Born in Fire (Born In Trilogy, #1) Blue Dahlia (In The Garden, #1) The Next Always (Inn BoonsBoro, #1) Dance Upon the Air (Three Sisters Island, #1)

Share This Book