Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “The Ghost and Lady Alice (Regency Royal, #9)” as Want to Read:
The Ghost and Lady Alice (Regency Royal, #9)
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

The Ghost and Lady Alice (Regency Royal #9)

3.5 of 5 stars 3.50  ·  rating details  ·  130 ratings  ·  7 reviews
Winner of the Romantic Times Award for Outstanding Regency Series WriterAlice Lovesey and the long-deceased Eighth Duke of Haversham met quite accidentally one night as she gazed into his handsome portrait and called upon someone to save her from her miserable life as a servant in the home of the cruel Tenth Duke. Though unwilling at first, His Grace soon saw some promise ...more
Hardcover, Large Print, 239 pages
Published December 3rd 2005 by Thorndike Press (first published January 1st 1981)
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about The Ghost and Lady Alice, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about The Ghost and Lady Alice

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 242)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Damaskcat
This is first and foremost a Regency romance but it is also a ghost story. It is charming, light hearted and poignant and made me cry as well as laugh. Alice is a scullery maid in a Duke’s household. The servants are not treated that well and Alice has little food and less rest.

One night she creeps out of bed and goes and sits in the banqueting hall where the ghost of the 8th Duke appears and starts talking to her. Alice is intrigued – especially when he takes her hand and he feels real and ali
...more
Sharon
[I also reviewed this title on my blog: Ishari's Bookshelf]

I've read quite a bit of Marion Chesney's Regency romances...I love a good Regency - I grew up reading them and I love the period/aristocracy/etc...

That said, I was kind of disappointed by The Ghost and Lady Alice. I thought the premise was interesting - Alice is a scullery maid who looks to the ghost of the deceased Eighth Duke of Haversham to rescue her from her plight. And...along the way...love blossoms.

I started the book with high
...more
JoAnne
The book itself was a quick read, and had a different premise (ghost and living person fall in love). I, being the logical person that I am (sometimes too analytical), found myself wondering what would happen in years to come when she aged and he didn't? Would the ghost still love an 80 year old woman when he himself would remain around 30? I think the book would have been much better if, somehow, he had fully materialized and was allowed to live completely alongside her.
Sarai
from Amazon: Alice and the long-deceased Eighth Duke of Haversham met quite accidentally one night as she gazed at his portrait and called upon someone to save her from her miserable life as a servant in the home of the cruel Tenth Duke. While trying to find a rich husband for her, they fall in love.

This may have been one of the first adult romances I ever read (I was probably about 12 or 13). It is historical and has a ghost, but it is far from scary or gothic. The reader will root for Alice an
...more
Mell
A rather cheesy and gothic read. Makes me think of Northanger Abbey and Catherine's obsession with horrid novels.
Jeeperz96
I had forgotten this one but now I remember why it is on my favorites bookshelf.
Hannah Victoria Katherine
This review has been hidden because it contains spoilers. To view it, click here.
Paddy
Paddy marked it as to-read
Feb 24, 2015
Sandi
Sandi marked it as to-read
Feb 18, 2015
Audry
Audry marked it as to-read
Feb 01, 2015
Carolyn
Carolyn marked it as to-read
Jan 12, 2015
Rainbowmine16
Rainbowmine16 marked it as to-read
Nov 14, 2014
« previous 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
  • My Dear Duchess (Regency Royal, #6) (Dukes & Desires, #5)
  • The Marquis Takes a Bride (Cotillion Regency Romance, #2) (Regency Royal, #2)
  • Emily and the Dark Angel (Lovers and Ladies, #4)
  • Kiss and Dwell (Harlequin Blaze #325)
  • The Fortune Hunter (Lord Rival, #2)
  • His Lordship's Mistress
  • The Tyrant (The Golden Chronicles, #3)
  • Tempted
  • Bewitching
  • Waking the Dead (Laying a Ghost, #3)
  • The Devil Earl (Regency Quartet, #2)
  • Mr. Malcolm's List
  • Bought: The Penniless Lady  (Gentlemen of Fortune, #2)
  • Powder And Patch
  • The Rebel Bride (Regency, #1)
  • Summer Campaign
  • Three Lords for Lady Anne
50258
Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly
...more
More about Marion Chesney...

Other Books in the Series

Regency Royal (1 - 10 of 20 books)
  • The Westerby Inheritance
  • The Marquis Takes a Bride (Cotillion Regency Romance, #2) (Regency Royal, #2)
  • Lady Anne's Deception (Regency Royal, #3)
  • Lady Margery's Intrigue (Regency Royal, #4)
  • The Savage Marquess (Regency Royal, #5)
  • My Dear Duchess (Regency Royal, #6) (Dukes & Desires, #5)
  • The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) (Regency Royal, #7)
  • Lady Lucy's Lover (Regency Royal, #8) (Dukes & Desires, #6)
  • Love and Lady Lovelace  (Regency Royal, #10)
  • Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #1) (Regency Royal, #11)
Snobbery With Violence Hasty Death Sick of Shadows (An Edwardian Murder Mystery #3) Lady Fortescue Steps Out (Poor Relations #1) Our Lady of Pain (Edwardian Murder Mystery #4)

Share This Book