Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Amistad: A Long Road to Freedom” as Want to Read:
Amistad: A Long Road to Freedom
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Amistad: A Long Road to Freedom

3.67  ·  Rating Details ·  15 Ratings  ·  2 Reviews
In 1839, there was a rebellion on the slave ship Amistad. In a bloody struggle, the African captives aboard rebelled against their kidnappers and declared mutiny. While trying to sail the ship home, the Africans accidentally ended up in New York. They were later imprisoned and put on trial for murder. Award-winning author Walter Dean Myers's probing look at this triumph ov ...more
Paperback, 112 pages
Published December 31st 2001 by Puffin (first published 1998)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Amistad, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Amistad

Community Reviews

(showing 1-45)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Darlene
Feb 04, 2014 Darlene rated it really liked it
I like using quality children's non-fiction for research. You can get all the information you need, and the books are at least as entertaining as adult non-fiction. This was a particularly good history of the Amistad rebellion, and I'd recommend it to any young person wanting to learn more about the Africans who fought for their freedom, and the brave men and women in the US who helped them in the courts.
Megan
A very interesting book. I learned a lot reading about these people who were captured and made into slaves. It's a sad story, and what was even sadder was the number of years they waited to become free. I'm glad I read this book, for it is a good, amazing story.
Natalie
Natalie rated it it was amazing
Nov 22, 2009
Elizabeth
Elizabeth rated it liked it
Apr 17, 2016
Edward Sullivan
Edward Sullivan rated it liked it
Jun 15, 2010
Douglas
Douglas rated it really liked it
Aug 09, 2015
Kathy
Kathy rated it it was amazing
May 17, 2012
Mike
Mike rated it it was ok
Aug 23, 2008
Adia
Adia rated it it was ok
Jan 23, 2015
Nancy
Nancy rated it really liked it
Mar 19, 2015
Cate
Cate rated it liked it
Jun 03, 2015
Holly
Holly rated it really liked it
Aug 07, 2014
Kim
Kim rated it it was amazing
Oct 25, 2016
Michelle
Michelle rated it really liked it
Jul 23, 2014
Mark
Mark rated it really liked it
Nov 10, 2014
Jbondandrews
Jbondandrews marked it as to-read
Dec 24, 2010
Megan Pritchard
Megan Pritchard marked it as to-read
Jul 25, 2011
Skye
Skye marked it as to-read
Sep 21, 2011
Mara
Mara marked it as to-read
Nov 06, 2011
Venarious Bowman
Venarious Bowman marked it as to-read
May 17, 2012
Melissa Quiñones
Melissa Quiñones marked it as to-read
Jun 03, 2012
Dg
Dg added it
Oct 18, 2012
MsTrueblood
MsTrueblood marked it as to-read
Nov 16, 2012
Yasmin
Yasmin marked it as to-read
Dec 18, 2012
Court
Court marked it as to-read
Sep 21, 2013
Madison
Madison marked it as to-read
Dec 13, 2013
James Ford
James Ford marked it as to-read
Dec 26, 2013
Raquel Dean
Raquel Dean marked it as to-read
Jun 17, 2015
Match Next
Match Next marked it as to-read
Jun 22, 2015
Cherry
Cherry marked it as to-read
Jun 22, 2015
Diane Scanzaroli
Diane Scanzaroli marked it as to-read
Aug 10, 2015
Tacaya
Tacaya marked it as to-read
Sep 17, 2015
Jessica
Jessica marked it as to-read
Dec 06, 2015
Brion Miller
Brion Miller marked it as to-read
Dec 23, 2015
Ja'Kyiah Moore
Ja'Kyiah Moore marked it as to-read
Dec 29, 2015
Beth Singleton
Beth Singleton marked it as to-read
Jan 14, 2016
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
13291
pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empi
...more
More about Walter Dean Myers...

Share This Book