Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “The Gazebo” as Want to Read:
The Gazebo
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

The Gazebo (The McDaniels #2)

3.59  ·  Rating Details ·  96 Ratings  ·  10 Reviews


When former wild child Deirdre McDaniel clears out her childhood home, she comes face-to-face with a lifetime of memories and failures. Once she'd dreamed of making it big, but her high school pregnancy had changed all that. Now co-owner of a B&B, Deirdre struggles to make up for lost time with her daughter, to overcome the demons of her past and

Paperback, 394 pages
Published January 1st 2006 by Harlequin Books
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about The Gazebo, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about The Gazebo

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Nov 04, 2011 Denise rated it it was amazing  ·  review of another edition
I just finished this book and it was really good. I cried so hard through the last 100 pages or so that my eyes were almost swelled shut last night. I had to stop at a certain point because my eyes were raw and so was my nose (I didn't have the softest tissues). When I started reading today I was hoping I could get through the end without crying more--uh, no such luck. I was almost glad when the book ended on a happy note (of course, it is a romance after all) as I was pretty much all cried out. ...more
Donna Jo Atwood
This is an okay book, as long as you can suspend disbelief in 23 things before breakfast.
1. She HATES him--a lot. (Come to that she hates a lot of people, which of course makes her
2. so lovable to everyone anyway.
3. he beats up three large undesirables and later another jerk and never hears a peep.
4. Suddenly, people at the 17 year(?) class reunion are truly sorry
5. She runs an apparently busy B & B, but is never there to see to it.
6. Her crusty old father "uncrusts" and becomes father of t
Susabelle Kelmer
May 17, 2012 Susabelle Kelmer rated it did not like it  ·  review of another edition
Who edited this book? Did they not see that there was no way the crusty old Captain could have served in Vietnam as an 18 year old, and then be 75 years old in 2006??

WRONG WAR. I was so enjoying this book until then (about a hundred pages in). If he is 75 years old in 2006, he was born in 1931, and when the Vietnam war started he would have been in his 30's! He did NOT serve in Vietnam at age 18, he served in KOREA and it would have been as a twenty-something. This was a simple fact-check that s
Jul 09, 2011 Cathleen rated it it was amazing  ·  review of another edition
I really liked this book, much to my surprise... I'm typically a murder mystery girl, but my step mother bought me this one and I won't turn down a book without giving it a chance. It started off slow to me, but most books do to me. A little predictable but in a great way. I would recommend this book :)
Mar 01, 2009 Dana rated it really liked it  ·  review of another edition
So Matt was sick and I spent the whole day reading while it poured and was soo cold. We are expecting snow so it was a nice wkend to do nothing and read. This was a great story and had a few hot parts too. Everyone needs a Jake Stone to read about! Romance, drama, pretty good stuff. My first book by this author but will try more.
Kurt J Odien
Kurt J Odien rated it it was amazing
Oct 11, 2016
Brittany rated it really liked it
Jun 20, 2008
M. rated it did not like it
Mar 27, 2010
Deanna rated it liked it
Jul 31, 2010
Denise rated it really liked it
Apr 05, 2016
Sandy Walton
Sandy Walton rated it liked it
Nov 13, 2013
Donna rated it liked it
Nov 13, 2011
Barbara rated it really liked it
Mar 16, 2014
Linda Kramer
Linda Kramer rated it it was amazing
May 14, 2016
Kathryn rated it liked it
Jul 19, 2013
Michelle rated it really liked it
Mar 31, 2015
Barbara rated it it was amazing
Dec 17, 2010
Kim rated it liked it
Mar 28, 2012
Landry rated it liked it
Sep 24, 2014
Kim rated it really liked it
Jun 20, 2016
Gemel Tasic
Gemel Tasic rated it it was ok
Feb 02, 2013
Sukanya Narain
Sukanya Narain rated it liked it
Sep 01, 2014
Jessica Rugg
Jessica Rugg rated it really liked it
Sep 14, 2015
Steffanie rated it really liked it
May 29, 2016
Riva rated it it was amazing
Jan 09, 2015
Julie rated it really liked it
Aug 18, 2009
Elizabeth rated it liked it
Jun 26, 2013
Heather rated it liked it
Aug 16, 2010
Becky Harris
this series is good.
Patricia rated it really liked it
May 04, 2014
« previous 1 3 4 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
  • All That You Are
  • She's No Angel
  • Roses in Winter
  • Wild Desire (Wild, #2)
  • Code Name: Bikini (SEAL and Code Name, #9)
  • One Wish
  • Bedazzled (Skye's Legacy #2)
  • Doing Ireland! (Harlequin Blaze #340) (Lust In Translation)
  • Betting on Love
  • Midnight Blue (Wyoming Frontier, #1)
  • Really Something
  • The Comeback Cowboy
  • Twenty Questions: A Novel
  • Montana Secrets
  • Dragon Fantastic
  • Underfoot (Bellagio #2)
  • Heaven Sent Husband
  • Sheer Pleasure
Kimberly Cates lives in Illinois with her family.
Pseudonyms: Kimberleigh Caitlin and Kim Cates.
More about Kimberly Cates...

Other Books in the Series

The McDaniels (3 books)
  • Picket Fence (The McDaniels, #1)
  • The Wedding Dress (The McDaniels, #3)

Share This Book

No trivia or quizzes yet. Add some now »