Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Mop, Moondance and the Nagasaki Knights” as Want to Read:
Mop, Moondance and the Nagasaki Knights
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Mop, Moondance and the Nagasaki Knights

3.36  ·  Rating Details ·  11 Ratings  ·  2 Reviews
After T.J. and his younger brother are adopted, the biggest problems they face are winning an international baseball tournament, held in their New Jersey hometown, and helping a homeless teammate.
Hardcover, 150 pages
Published August 1st 1992 by Delacorte Books for Young Readers
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Mop, Moondance and the Nagasaki Knights, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Mop, Moondance and the Nagasaki Knights

Community Reviews

(showing 1-35)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Josiah
Apr 17, 2009 Josiah rated it liked it
This is a very good sequel to "Me, Mop, and the Moondance Kid". All of the commodities that made the first one are in this book, as well: Good baseball action, excellent humor, a tight plot, and an occasional moment of sweet wisdom injected that makes the book reach its full potential. This is yet another solid story from the inimitable Walter Dean Myers.
Wendy
I love Walter Dean Myers realistic view of current issues. This book tackles adoption and xenophobia.
Ajamu Camphor
Ajamu Camphor rated it liked it
Sep 25, 2011
Danielle Forrester
Danielle Forrester rated it liked it
Jun 30, 2014
William Hudson
William Hudson rated it liked it
Sep 18, 2013
Danielle Biersack
Danielle Biersack rated it liked it
Sep 08, 2012
Alice
Alice rated it really liked it
Sep 18, 2015
Jeff
Jeff rated it liked it
Feb 15, 2015
Jameson
Jameson rated it liked it
Apr 28, 2008
Linda
Linda rated it really liked it
Oct 13, 2010
Travon
Travon rated it really liked it
Apr 21, 2009
Leanna
Leanna marked it as to-read
Aug 05, 2009
Venarious Bowman
Venarious Bowman marked it as to-read
May 17, 2012
Erin Hardin
Erin Hardin marked it as to-read
Jun 22, 2012
Cathy Williams
Cathy Williams marked it as to-read
Nov 24, 2012
Hope Seevers
Hope Seevers is currently reading it
Apr 15, 2013
Bridget Mcmillan
Bridget Mcmillan marked it as to-read
May 21, 2013
Silvia
Silvia added it
Jul 27, 2013
Ana
Ana marked it as to-read
Oct 28, 2013
Miguel Morales
Miguel Morales marked it as to-read
Nov 30, 2013
Marifimillanes
Marifimillanes marked it as to-read
Jan 12, 2014
Nancy Kotkin
Nancy Kotkin marked it as to-read
Feb 23, 2014
Kim R
Kim R added it
Mar 13, 2014
Tim Thompson
Tim Thompson marked it as to-read
Aug 02, 2014
Michell Juan
Michell Juan marked it as to-read
Nov 05, 2015
Brion Miller
Brion Miller marked it as to-read
Dec 23, 2015
Youth Of Malawi
Youth Of Malawi marked it as to-read
Apr 19, 2016
Hugh Woodson
Hugh Woodson marked it as to-read
May 02, 2016
Robbyn
Robbyn marked it as to-read
Jun 02, 2016
Terri
Terri marked it as to-read
Oct 30, 2016
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
13291
pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empi
...more
More about Walter Dean Myers...

Share This Book