Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Her Grace's Passion (Dukes & Desires, #2)” as Want to Read:
Her Grace's Passion (Dukes & Desires, #2)
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Her Grace's Passion (Bad Husbands #3)

by
3.61 of 5 stars 3.61  ·  rating details  ·  67 ratings  ·  4 reviews
SHE WAS BY ALL RIGHTS A MERRY WIDOW, YET SHE FEARED HAPPINESS WOULD NEVER BE HERS...

Matilda, Duchess of Hadshire, was a virtual prisoner of a cruel husband who romanced his mistress under her nose. Her only joy was dreaming of the handsome Earl of Torridon--for he, too, was trapped in a horrid marriage and longed for love and happiness.

Though she secretly wished for his de
...more
Mass Market Paperback, 170 pages
Published June 30th 1991 by Fawcett
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Her Grace's Passion, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Her Grace's Passion

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 133)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Jaimey
In a nutshell: Matilda, Duchess of Hadshire is finally free of her abusive husband when he is murdered by his own mistress. She falls in love with the Earl of Torridon, trapped in an unhappy marriage himself. When circumstances lend him his freedom, Matilda's guilty conscience will not allow her to be with him.

Ok. This is probably my least favorite of this series but I still really liked it. This heroine was more interesting as a friend of the previous two heroines in this series ( The Scandalou
...more
Annie Burrows
This is the last of a loosely linked trilogy, by the author also known as M.C.Beaton, about three women who are released from unhappy marriages when their despicable husbands get murdered. The set was given to me as a Christmas present - from my husband! I really enjoyed all three stories. I know some people don't like Chesney/Beaton's style, but if you are a fan then I can highly recommend this trilogy (which includes Her Ladyships Pleasure, and The Scandalous Lady Wright)
Emily
This review has been hidden because it contains spoilers. To view it, click here.
Shani
Mar 12, 2011 Shani rated it 3 of 5 stars
Shelves: own
Basically, you want to slap the heroine until a lovely second heroine with a lot of spunk steps up to the plate and takes charge. And thank god someone does or we'd still be reading!
Pamela
Pamela marked it as to-read
Jan 10, 2015
Misty
Misty marked it as to-read
Jan 10, 2015
Mom
Mom marked it as to-read
Dec 30, 2014
Joanne
Joanne added it
Nov 20, 2014
Imogen Reeves
Imogen Reeves marked it as to-read
Nov 18, 2014
Amalia Zekhat
Amalia Zekhat marked it as to-read
Nov 11, 2014
Gretchen Lembach
Gretchen Lembach marked it as to-read
Nov 06, 2014
Kelly Linzey
Kelly Linzey marked it as to-read
Oct 24, 2014
Linda
Linda marked it as to-read
Sep 30, 2014
« previous 1 3 4 5 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
50258
Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly
...more
More about Marion Chesney...

Other Books in the Series

Bad Husbands (3 books)
  • The Scandalous Lady Wright
  • His Lordship's Pleasure
Snobbery With Violence Hasty Death Sick of Shadows (An Edwardian Murder Mystery #3) Lady Fortescue Steps Out (Poor Relations #1) Our Lady of Pain (Edwardian Murder Mystery #4)

Share This Book