Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “The dancers” as Want to Read:
The dancers
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

The dancers

it was ok 2.0  ·  Rating Details ·  1 Rating  ·  1 Review
Hardcover, 48 pages
Published April 28th 1972 by Parents' Magazine Press (first published 1972)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about The dancers, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about The dancers

Community Reviews

(showing 1-6)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Akilah
Feb 21, 2015 Akilah rated it it was ok
Cute story, all about broadening horizons. The artwork is definitely dated, though. As in, I know it's an old book, but the drawings don't really hold up.
Calle Fritz
Calle Fritz marked it as to-read
Jun 10, 2013
Brion Miller
Brion Miller marked it as to-read
Dec 23, 2015
Alice Kunce
Alice Kunce marked it as to-read
Mar 29, 2016
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
13291
pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empi
...more
More about Walter Dean Myers...

Share This Book



No trivia or quizzes yet. Add some now »