Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “The Agatha Raisin Radio Drama Collection” as Want to Read:
The Agatha Raisin Radio Drama Collection
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

The Agatha Raisin Radio Drama Collection (Agatha Raisin: BBC Radio Drama #1-10)

by
4.74  ·  Rating Details ·  19 Ratings  ·  2 Reviews
On 10 CD's. A box set collection of ten BBC Radio 4 full-cast dramas of the popular mysteries by M.C. Beaton, starring Penelope Keith as amateur sleuth Agatha Raisin.Stories include:AGATHA RAISIN AND THE QUICHE OF DEATH & THE VICIOUS VET ; AGATHA RAISIN AND THE POTTED GARDENER & THE WALKERS OF DEMBLEY ; AGATHA RAISIN AND THE CURIOUS CURATE & THE BURIED TREASURE ...more
Audio CD
Published October 6th 2011 by BBC Physical Audio
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about The Agatha Raisin Radio Drama Collection, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about The Agatha Raisin Radio Drama Collection

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-46)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Sharon Stinson
Jan 03, 2016 Sharon Stinson rated it it was amazing
Have listened to quite a fewe of the audio books.....Penelope Keith is fantastic to listen to.....
Melindam
Aug 30, 2016 Melindam rated it it was amazing
I read all Agatha Raisin books and while some of them were quite entertaining, I did not find the stories very gripping: a lot of of them were downright boring and frustrating -especially Agatha's mindless, relentless pursuit of totally unsuitable men .

The radio plays came as a pleasant surprise: they are hilariously funny.

Unnecessary details were thankfully chucked out, the storylines are well edited (which the books need badly) and I have to say that this Agatha Raisin character played by Pen
...more
Jdraps
Jdraps rated it it was amazing
Jul 14, 2015
Ágnes Katinka
Ágnes Katinka rated it it was amazing
Mar 06, 2015
Sarah
Sarah rated it it was amazing
Jun 02, 2015
Susan
Susan rated it it was amazing
Apr 03, 2015
Ellie Rosen
Ellie Rosen rated it it was amazing
Sep 03, 2016
Glenda
Glenda rated it really liked it
Nov 05, 2016
Lauren Brook
Lauren Brook rated it it was amazing
Dec 18, 2015
kieran Joshua Beeston
kieran Joshua Beeston rated it it was amazing
Aug 06, 2014
Jackie
Jackie rated it it was amazing
Dec 10, 2015
Mairead Park
Mairead Park rated it it was amazing
Oct 01, 2015
Hannelore Le
Hannelore Le rated it really liked it
Jan 01, 2016
Monica Tilley
Monica Tilley rated it really liked it
Mar 19, 2014
Anita
Anita rated it it was amazing
Nov 01, 2015
Zhang Chiahou
Zhang Chiahou rated it really liked it
Dec 14, 2015
Gloria
Gloria rated it it was amazing
Aug 27, 2015
Dreamer
Dreamer rated it really liked it
Mar 28, 2014
Belinda
Belinda rated it it was amazing
Sep 21, 2014
Silvia
Silvia added it
Apr 02, 2014
Jayna
Jayna marked it as to-read
Apr 22, 2014
Stephanie
Stephanie marked it as to-read
Jun 22, 2014
Lisa
Lisa marked it as to-read
Jul 29, 2014
Jane Chizmar
Jane Chizmar marked it as to-read
Aug 27, 2014
Barbara Cooper
Barbara Cooper marked it as to-read
Nov 16, 2014
Elaine
Elaine marked it as to-read
Jan 12, 2015
Christine Yates
Christine Yates marked it as to-read
Jan 18, 2015
Katherine Sweney
Katherine Sweney marked it as to-read
Feb 04, 2015
Desta
Desta marked it as to-read
Feb 15, 2015
Viki
Viki added it
Jul 08, 2015
AH
AH marked it as to-read
Jul 27, 2015
Kim
Kim marked it as to-read
Aug 06, 2015
Tessa
Tessa marked it as to-read
Aug 14, 2015
Kaitlin Martin
Kaitlin Martin marked it as to-read
Sep 11, 2015
Elaine
Elaine marked it as to-read
Sep 28, 2015
Sheila
Sheila marked it as to-read
Oct 22, 2015
Kate
Kate marked it as to-read
Nov 20, 2015
Joanne Kippax
Joanne Kippax marked it as to-read
Nov 22, 2015
Top Cat =^_^=
Top Cat =^_^= marked it as to-read
Nov 24, 2015
Alan Neave
Alan Neave marked it as to-read
Nov 27, 2015
Felicia
Felicia marked it as to-read
Dec 21, 2015
Jennie T Morgan
Jennie T Morgan marked it as to-read
Jan 09, 2016
Hayley Sansome
Hayley Sansome marked it as to-read
Jan 27, 2016
Stephen
Stephen marked it as to-read
Feb 07, 2016
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
1657638
Like her on Facebook!

Learn more on her website!

Watch a video of Marion discussing the casting of the AGATHA RAISIN Christmas special

Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John
...more
More about M.C. Beaton...

Other Books in the Series

Agatha Raisin: BBC Radio Drama (5 books)
  • Introducing Agatha Raisin: The Quiche of Death/The Vicious Vet
  • Agatha Raisin: The Potted Gardener / The Walkers of Dembley
  • Agatha Raisin The Curious Curate and The Buried Treasure
  • Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham / Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage
  • Agatha Raisin The Terrible Tourist and The Fairies of Fryfam

Share This Book