Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Lady Anne's Deception” as Want to Read:
Lady Anne's Deception
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Lady Anne's Deception

by
3.08  ·  Rating Details  ·  12 Ratings  ·  1 Review
When Lady Anne Sinclair vowed to marry before her spoilt beauty of a sister, she had no idea the "anyone" would be the Marquess of Torrance. Long the darling of the ton--and considered quite the confirmed bachelor--he succumbed to Annie's charms and, almost magically, made her his wife. But Annie's lifelong battle for attention had ill-prepared her for married life. In a t ...more
Mass Market Paperback, 160 pages
Published November 12th 1985 by Fawcett
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Lady Anne's Deception, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Lady Anne's Deception

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 36)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Kendra
Jun 18, 2016 Kendra rated it liked it
Wow! The heroine is such an immature little brat. She didn't deserve a HEA.
Ines
Ines marked it as to-read
Jun 18, 2016
Patricia Schuette
Patricia Schuette marked it as to-read
May 22, 2016
Heather
Heather marked it as to-read
May 05, 2016
Dt
Dt added it
Mar 31, 2016
Megan Schwitz
Megan Schwitz marked it as to-read
Mar 16, 2016
Nia
Nia rated it really liked it
Mar 09, 2016
Adeline
Adeline marked it as to-read
Jan 26, 2016
Jacqueline Hiscock
Jacqueline Hiscock marked it as to-read
Jan 08, 2016
Julie
Julie rated it liked it
Nov 03, 2015
Heather Pence
Heather Pence marked it as to-read
Nov 01, 2015
Bree
Bree marked it as to-read
Oct 22, 2015
Kaitlin Martin
Kaitlin Martin marked it as to-read
Sep 11, 2015
Stefanie
Stefanie rated it it was ok
Sep 03, 2015
Liz
Liz added it
Oct 11, 2015
Alice Cronin
Alice Cronin rated it liked it
Aug 14, 2015
Rettah
Rettah marked it as to-read
Aug 24, 2013
Merrill Cutts
Merrill Cutts marked it as to-read
Apr 08, 2013
Megan
Megan marked it as to-read
Dec 16, 2012
Amber
Amber marked it as to-read
Aug 15, 2012
Carfig
Carfig rated it liked it
Aug 02, 2012
Tasneem
Tasneem marked it as to-read
Dec 01, 2011
Karen Siddall
Karen Siddall rated it liked it
Aug 27, 2011
Sandy
Sandy added it
Feb 03, 2011
Kurt
Kurt added it
Jan 12, 2011
Jody Wallace
Jody Wallace rated it liked it
Jan 18, 2010
Sharon Ellis
Sharon Ellis rated it really liked it
Oct 15, 2009
« previous 1 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
217228
Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly ro
...more
More about Jennie Tremaine...

Share This Book