Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “The Lemmings” as Want to Read:
The Lemmings
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

The Lemmings

liked it 3.0  ·  Rating Details ·  2 Ratings  ·  1 Review
A lovely and beautiful, aristocratic black student and a liberal white teacher confront emotional and racial conflict, and encounter racial intolerance and hatred.
Hardcover, 255 pages
Published 1969 by Coward-McCann
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about The Lemmings, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about The Lemmings

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-6)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
JadedlilFecker
Jul 20, 2013 JadedlilFecker marked it as to-read
Shelves: kindle-or-ebook


Maureen
Maureen rated it liked it
Feb 19, 2015
Maureen
Maureen rated it liked it
Feb 19, 2015
Catie
Catie marked it as to-read
May 31, 2011
Kerrie
Kerrie marked it as to-read
Jul 21, 2013
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
Ursula Torday
aka
Paula Allardyce, Charity Blackstock, Lee Blackstock, Charlotte Keepel

Ursula Torday was born on 19 February 1912 (some sources say his birth in 1888 or 1914) in London, England, UK, daughter of mixed parents, her mother was Scottish and her father was Hungarian. She studied at Kensington High School in London, before went to the Oxford University, where she obtained a BA in English
...more
More about Charity Blackstock...

Share This Book



No trivia or quizzes yet. Add some now »