Endings and Beginnings (Silhouette Intimate Moments, #33)
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating

Endings and Beginnings (Silhouette Intimate Moments, #33)

3.62 of 5 stars 3.62  ·  rating details  ·  387 ratings  ·  15 reviews
THEIR BIGGEST STORY WAS LOVE…

Liv Carmichael was a glamorous Washington anchorwoman who always wanted to be first in everything: first to get the story; first to tell it to the public; and first in the heart of her man.

T.C. Thorpe was her rival in business, but the only man who made her whole in love. It looked as though their professional rivalry would prove stronger than...more
Mass Market Paperback, 251 pages
Published February 1st 1984 by Silhouette (first published January 1984)
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.
This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 731)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
elstaffe
3.5 stars rounds up to four. A pleasant surprise at the end of a mostly "eh" collection (From The Heart).
Nilgun
It was a such a great story for today. "Valentines day" I love it!
Luvmena
THEIR BIGGEST STORY WAS LOVE... Liv Carmichael was a glamorous Washington anchorwoman who always wanted to be first in everything: first to get thestory; first to tell it to the public; and first in the heart of her man. T.C. Thorpe was her rival in business, but the only man who made her wholein love. It looked as though their professional rivalry would prove stronger than their passion, until the day he became a madman's pawn and her heartwas held hostage with him.
Nancy Johnson
Definitely dated. Very fluffy.
Bojana Petrova
There's nothing more to the characters than what's given in the description above. In my opinion they are very shallow and badly developed (just like in most of her books) and you can not really connect with them. I didn't like it, nor enjoyed reading it because of its predictability, but I suppose it's not bad for a teenage romance novel.
Rachel Rogers
Of the 3 stories included in the compilation _From the Heart_ this was the best. The characters were engaging with intelligent interactions. The action was light but with intense bits, followed by humor that broke it up. It felt like other stories I've seen and read but not by repetition by Roberts. A quick enjoyable read.
Book Him Danno
Not terrible, but not great. Lousy way to end my romance reading weekend. Oh well. These old ones are not all bad I miss the days before cell phones I like to not carry mine now, who needs to be available 24/7 a Doctor maybe, but not me.
Nabila Amr
Auch hier schafft es Nora Roberts mal wieder eine tolle spannende Geschichte in Verbindung einer Liebesgeschichte. Einfach nur toll. Wie immer!
Niki
Love Nora Roberts and all of her books they are fast, easy, fun romances.
Caitlin
Definitely not my favorite. It was alright though.
Farzana rahmann
Great book loved it would have liked a epolige though
Angela Delgado
Something about this book just doesn't spark for me....
Michele bookloverforever
nora never disappoints.
Lindsey
Good, quick, fun read.
Lisa
Loved the ending!!
Beverly A Osmonson
Beverly A Osmonson marked it as to-read
Jul 07, 2014
Ali
Ali marked it as to-read
Jul 05, 2014
Ana Rodrigues
Ana Rodrigues marked it as to-read
Jul 02, 2014
Sharon Piper
Sharon Piper marked it as to-read
Jul 01, 2014
Telzey Jantzen
Telzey Jantzen marked it as to-read
Jun 26, 2014
« previous 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 24 25 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
  • The Sheik and the Runaway Princess (Desert Rogues #4)
  • The Greek Tycoon's Virgin Wife
  • Sean's Reckoning
  • Brenin
  • Whirlwind (Welcome to Tyler, #1)
  • Brides of the Night (includes Wings in the Night, #6)
625
aka
Jill March
J.D. Robb
Sarah Hardesty

Eleanor Marie Robertson was born on October 10, 1950 in Silver Spring, Maryland, USA. She was the youngest of five children, also the only girl, of a marriage with Irish ancestors. Her family were avid readers, so books were always important in her life. She attended a Catholic school and credits the nuns with instilling in her a sense of discipline. During her...more
More about Nora Roberts...
Vision in White (Bride Quartet, #1) Born in Fire (Born In Trilogy, #1) Blue Dahlia (In The Garden, #1) The Next Always (Inn BoonsBoro, #1) Dance Upon the Air (Three Sisters Island, #1)

Share This Book