Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Lady of Winter (Lords and Ladies, #4)” as Want to Read:
Lady of Winter (Lords and Ladies, #4)
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Lady of Winter (Lords and Ladies #4)

3.79  ·  Rating Details ·  24 Ratings  ·  2 Reviews
WARRIOR OF THE HEART
A whisper of legend has brought the handsome barbarian to this treacherous country. It is here that Kolby of Apelstadt seeks the magic golden apples that will heal his dying father and restore his barren lands. Yet passion diverts Kolby from his steady course - an aching in his soul for the bewitching, endangered lady called Raven.

LADY OF WINTER
He appea
...more
Mass Market Paperback, 374 pages
Published November 28th 1996 by Avon Books (first published November 1996)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Lady of Winter, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Lady of Winter

Community Reviews

(showing 1-49)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Kit★
Dec 17, 2010 Kit★ rated it liked it
I picked this book up at Goodwill because the premise of a Viking and a Druid priestess falling in love sounded intriguing, as well as the quest for magical apples. I'd never even heard of this author before, but I'm always game to read romances set in the medieval times and even earlier when I can find them (this one was set in the late 900s AD).
The story starts off with the priestess, Raven, celebrating her birthday at an outdoor altar in the middle of winter. The Viking, Kolby of Apelstadt ha
...more
Greeneyes Belle28
May 21, 2012 Greeneyes Belle28 rated it it was amazing
Nice

Merged review:

Good
Alexis Franco
Alexis Franco rated it it was amazing
Jun 12, 2013
Sherry
Sherry rated it liked it
May 29, 2017
Kim
Kim rated it it was amazing
Dec 27, 2012
Tricia
Tricia rated it really liked it
Jan 05, 2008
Nandar
Nandar rated it it was ok
Nov 16, 2011
Mhollie
Mhollie rated it liked it
Apr 18, 2010
Wendy
Wendy rated it it was amazing
Jan 30, 2012
Lilia Napoles castillo
Lilia Napoles castillo rated it it was amazing
Dec 03, 2014
Peggy Spillman
Peggy Spillman rated it really liked it
May 01, 2009
Lillian
Lillian rated it really liked it
Oct 08, 2013
Kimchi
Kimchi rated it it was amazing
Sep 01, 2007
Lisa
Lisa rated it it was amazing
Jan 25, 2010
Sarah
Sarah rated it really liked it
Jul 16, 2014
Penny
Penny rated it really liked it
May 06, 2013
Stephanie  allen
Stephanie allen rated it liked it
Jan 12, 2014
Ann Noell
Ann Noell rated it liked it
Nov 02, 2007
Laurie Gold
Laurie Gold rated it it was ok
Oct 04, 2010
Tammy
Tammy rated it liked it
May 21, 2010
Silma
Silma rated it it was amazing
Oct 02, 2012
midnightfaerie
midnightfaerie rated it liked it
May 13, 2012
Katie May
Katie May rated it liked it
Mar 12, 2016
Verity
Verity added it
Sep 27, 2009
Kk
Kk added it
Oct 29, 2009
Sandy
Sandy added it
Feb 03, 2011
Jessica
Jessica marked it as to-read
Mar 29, 2011
Meghan
Meghan marked it as to-read
Jul 05, 2011
Darcy
Darcy added it
Aug 07, 2011
Megan
Megan marked it as to-read
Sep 17, 2011
Anne
Anne marked it as to-read
Nov 26, 2011
Leah
Leah marked it as to-read
Jan 25, 2012
Regan Walker
Regan Walker marked it as to-read
Feb 28, 2012
Mary
Mary marked it as to-read
May 17, 2012
Noelle
Noelle marked it as to-read
May 21, 2012
Sue Blagg
Sue Blagg marked it as to-read
Sep 07, 2013
Rebekah
Rebekah marked it as to-read
Jan 30, 2014
Teresa Slater
Teresa Slater marked it as to-read
Feb 15, 2014
Sheila
Sheila added it
Jun 11, 2014
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
Pseudonyms: Emma Bennett, Micah Leigh

Emma F. Merritt was born on 12 November 1940 in Texas, USA. She resided with her husband, Paul, in San Antonio, where she wrote long letters to her twin sons, who both served in the Marine Corps. Her romances were published since 1983, she signed her novels as Emma Merritt and under the pseudonyms Emma Bennett and Micah Leigh. She was the first president of th
...more
More about Emma Merritt...

Other Books in the Series

Lords and Ladies (4 books)
  • Lord of Fire (Lords and Ladies, #1)
  • Lord of Thunder (Lords and Ladies, #2)
  • Lady of Summer (Lords and Ladies, #3)

Share This Book



No trivia or quizzes yet. Add some now »