Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Not Without You: Secret Star / The Law is a Lady” as Want to Read:
Not Without You: Secret Star / The Law is a Lady
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Not Without You: Secret Star / The Law is a Lady

3.63 of 5 stars 3.63  ·  rating details  ·  117 ratings  ·  12 reviews
#1 New York Times Bestselling Author NORA ROBERTS brings us two classics that prove when love is on the line, anything can be overcome!Secret Star

Lieutenant Seth Buchanan finds his homicide investigation-and his heart-thrown into turmoil when murder victim Grace Fontaine turns up very much alive. The cool, controlled cop never lets his feelings get in the way of his job, a
...more
Paperback, 480 pages
Published October 29th 2013 by Silhouette
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Not Without You, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Not Without You

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 620)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Suzy
The second story in the this book "The Law is a Lady" is a good read and a light piece of fluff consistent with the authors early writing.

The first story "Secret Star" appears to be the third of a trilogy. It was like entering a theater during intermission and spending most of the book trying to figure what happened before you got there.
Dana
This was okay. The first story is the 3rd book in a trilogy. It took me a while to realize that. I think it was a poor choice for this set because it wasn't great as a standalone. Perhaps I would have liked it more in context.

The second story was definitely better. It was a light, quick read.
Shelly Wetzel
As always Nora Roberts delivers. Love it
Joanne Albano
I thought both stories were pretty good but my favorite was the second. It appealed to me because I myself am a actress.
Pbethel
I really like Nora Roberts books. They are always the type that once to start to read you cannot put them down. Looking forward to her next book.
Tina Levy
Done with Sheriff Victoria and director Kincaid. Delightful!!
Evelyn
Two reissued novels from the '80s. Had already read first one-- book #3 in Star of Mithra.
Nancy Anderson
It's a 3.5 for me. Really strong heroines
were great. A few interesting twists & turns.
Anita Sego
Both were pretty boring...unexpected from this author.
Vera Dougherty
it was OK, I had already read the second part.
Elinor Colby
Reissues I hate that
Harlequin Books
Miniseries: Stars of Mithra
H.S.
H.S. marked it as to-read
Apr 15, 2015
Cassie Mcadams
Cassie Mcadams marked it as to-read
Apr 14, 2015
Lily
Lily marked it as to-read
Apr 11, 2015
Candace Herbst
Candace Herbst marked it as to-read
Apr 05, 2015
Kimberley Hatch
Kimberley Hatch marked it as to-read
Mar 31, 2015
Marilyn Holinde
Marilyn Holinde is currently reading it
Mar 29, 2015
Audra
Audra marked it as to-read
Mar 24, 2015
Christina Higgins
Christina Higgins marked it as to-read
Mar 11, 2015
Susan W
Susan W marked it as to-read
Mar 07, 2015
Cj
Cj marked it as to-read
Mar 02, 2015
Roni
Roni added it
Feb 24, 2015
Sweetpea
Sweetpea marked it as to-read
Feb 23, 2015
Laura Clark
Laura Clark marked it as to-read
Feb 17, 2015
« previous 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 20 21 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
  • Dream Wedding: Dream Bride\Dream Groom
  • The Summit
  • Find My Way Home (Harmony Homecomings, #1)
  • Sweet Talk Me
  • The Sweetest Summer (Bayberry Island, #2)
  • The Dog Park
  • Some Like It Hot (Razor Bay, #2)
  • Merry and Bright
  • Butterfly Cove (Summer Island, #3)
  • A Cold Creek Christmas Surprise (Cowboys of Cold Creek, #12)
  • Moonlight Kiss (Cricket Creek, #5)
  • Barefoot by the Sea (Barefoot Bay, #4)
  • The Gift of Christmas: In the Spirit of...Christmas
  • Confessions: The Private School Murders - FREE PREVIEW (The First 15 Chapters)
  • Sanctuary Cove (Cavanaugh Island, #1)
  • Triumph (Bannon Brothers, #3)
  • He's the One (includes Oklahoma Nights #1.5; Barefoot William #2.5)
  • Half Moon Hill (Destiny, #6)
625
aka
Jill March
J.D. Robb
Sarah Hardesty

Eleanor Marie Robertson was born on October 10, 1950 in Silver Spring, Maryland, USA. She was the youngest of five children, also the only girl, of a marriage with Irish ancestors. Her family were avid readers, so books were always important in her life. She attended a Catholic school and credits the nuns with instilling in her a sense of discipline. During her
...more
More about Nora Roberts...
Vision in White (Bride Quartet, #1) Born in Fire (Born In Trilogy, #1) Blue Dahlia (In The Garden, #1) The Next Always (Inn BoonsBoro, #1) Dance Upon the Air (Three Sisters Island, #1)

Share This Book