Rules of the Game
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating

Rules of the Game

3.71 of 5 stars 3.71  ·  rating details  ·  691 ratings  ·  18 reviews
A story of stubborn wills and impassioned hearts from #1 "New York Times" bestselling author Nora Roberts.
AVAILABLE DIGITALLY FOR THE FIRST TIME
Television director Brooke Gordon thinks that baseball player Parks Jones is an insufferable cad with an inflated ego. Unfortunately, he's also brilliant and her client's spokesman. Brooke is determined to ignore the intense attr...more
ebook
Published December 1st 2012 by Intermix (first published 1984)
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Rules of the Game, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Rules of the Game

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 1,199)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Fernanda
:)
não sei porquê tenho sempre algum "pudor" em atribuir menos de 3 estrelas, acho que o autor merece sempre pelo esforço apesar de historia não ser exactamente "the one"!

bem, apesar de ser NR, nota-se perfeitamente que foi escrito nos anos 80, mais ou menos no incio da sua carreira.
esta historia pouco ou nada trás de novo. recheada de "clichés" o que acaba por condicionar algum envolvimento maior com os personagens.
apesar de ser uma historia "cute" fica um certo vazio porque não houve um amadur...more
Duncan Mandel
A story of stubborn wills and impassioned hearts from #1 New York Times bestselling author Nora Roberts. AVAILABLE DIGITALLY FOR THE FIRST TIME Television director Brooke Gordon thinks that baseball player Parks Jones is an insufferable cad with an inflated ego. Unfortunately, he's also brilliant and her client's spokesman. Brooke is determined to ignore the intense attraction she feels while directing Parks in a commercial. But Parks is willing to break a few rules to convince Brooke that love...more
Sonya Collins
Great read

Great read

I love Nora Roberts.She puts a smile on my face every time I read her books. I look forward to every one of them.
Gramedia Pustaka Utama
Awal cerita dalam buku ini biasa saja, tokohnya memang yang agak luar biasa, karena NR menempatkan tokohnya sebagai seorang sutradara wanita yang berpasangan dengan pemain baseball.
yang menarik dalam buku ini adalah jalinan cinta antara Brooke dan Parks. Termasuk pemahaman Claire terhadap kebutuhan2 Brooke, pengertian yg Claire berikan. Dan cinta Parks yang ternyata tidak cukup untuk membuat Brooke merasa aman.
Kebakaran di hutan dekat rumah Brooke yang membuka mata Brooke mengenai apa yang dia i...more
Natalya
Great quick romance read, hard to put down, female character with lots of depth. Good drama between characters (except maybe final fire scene, slightly forced). Loved Parks character, hot stuff in every way, the perfect man.
Brittany
Excellent! Though the ending seemed a bit random but I suppose it works to achieve the ending she was going for, I love her hidden treasures!
Kristie (fabk)
This is another early NR. It was just okay. It was a little different than the traditional NR, but still basically the same set up.
Nancy Kennedy
Found this one on my Nook while on vacation. It's a out an agent and a baseball player. Full on fantasy romance mode. Fun to read.
Heidiak
I don't remember this one that well, it's been awhile. But if I don't remember it that well, it wasn't over mediocre.
Lisarenee
Very fun read. About a commercial producer who falls for a major league baseball player she's working with.
Allison
couldn't put it down, quick read and had my two favorite subjects, Romance and Baseball. Loved it!
Judith
The plot was predictable, the characters are types, but it was a light, fun, read
Cindi
Typical Nora Roberts. Same theme but great introduction to film production and baseball.
Niki
Love Nora Roberts and all of her books they are fast, easy, fun romances.
Yoshe
but I have the Indonesian ones
Suzy
Suzy is currently reading it
Sep 18, 2014
Faith Malave
Faith Malave marked it as to-read
Sep 13, 2014
« previous 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 39 40 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
  • The Sheik's Kidnapped Bride (Desert Rogues, #1) (Silhouette Special Edition, #1316)
  • A Mediterranean Marriage (A Mediterranean Marriage #4)
  • Bound by Marriage
  • Bedding His Virgin Mistress
  • Brenin
  • Stand-In Wife
  • Whirlwind (Welcome to Tyler, #1)
  • Love in Bloom
  • Kencan Buta Catherine (The Blind-Date Bride)
  • Blade's Lady (Silhouette Intimate Moments, #1023)
  • Long, Tall Texans II
  • The Spanish Prince's Virgin Bride (Billionaires' Brides, #3)
  • Pitch Perfect (Cricket Creek, #3)
  • Treat Her Right (Men To The Rescue #4) (Harlequin Temptation, No. 852)
  • An Unlikely Place for Love: The Disguises of Kate Tanner (Virginia Historicals #1)
625
aka
Jill March
J.D. Robb
Sarah Hardesty

Eleanor Marie Robertson was born on October 10, 1950 in Silver Spring, Maryland, USA. She was the youngest of five children, also the only girl, of a marriage with Irish ancestors. Her family were avid readers, so books were always important in her life. She attended a Catholic school and credits the nuns with instilling in her a sense of discipline. During her...more
More about Nora Roberts...
Vision in White (Bride Quartet, #1) Born in Fire (Born In Trilogy, #1) Blue Dahlia (In The Garden, #1) The Next Always (Inn BoonsBoro, #1) Dance Upon the Air (Three Sisters Island, #1)

Share This Book