Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Harlem blues” as Want to Read:
Harlem blues
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Harlem blues

really liked it 4.0  ·  Rating Details ·  4 Ratings  ·  0 Reviews
Hardcover, 188 pages
Published August 1st 1996 by Rageot
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Harlem blues, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Harlem blues

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-14)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Paulaaaa
Paulaaaa rated it it was amazing
May 13, 2015
V.
V. rated it it was ok
Aug 05, 2014
Young Street
Young Street rated it it was amazing
Jul 27, 2013
Félix Saparelli
Félix Saparelli rated it really liked it
Oct 15, 2016
Yasmin
Yasmin marked it as to-read
Dec 18, 2012
Mary
Mary marked it as to-read
Feb 15, 2013
Taurean Stewart
Taurean Stewart marked it as to-read
Sep 15, 2014
Cindy Casseus
Cindy Casseus marked it as to-read
Feb 09, 2015
Brion Miller
Brion Miller marked it as to-read
Dec 23, 2015
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
13291
pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empi
...more
More about Walter Dean Myers...

Share This Book



No trivia or quizzes yet. Add some now »