Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Murder in Perspective: An Architectural Mystery (Merlin Richards, #1)” as Want to Read:
Murder in Perspective: An Architectural Mystery (Merlin Richards, #1)
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Murder in Perspective: An Architectural Mystery (Merlin Richards #1)

2.14  ·  Rating Details ·  7 Ratings  ·  2 Reviews
Frank Lloyd Wright is Merlin Richards's hero, and the handwritten note in the famous architect's own hand - "If you make it to America, come and see me" - is all it takes to persuade the young, Welsh architect to strike out on his own. It is an invitation, Richards decides, and a chance to learn from the master. Nowhere in Wright's note does it say anything about murder. C ...more
Hardcover, 246 pages
Published March 1st 1997 by Walker & Company
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Murder in Perspective, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Murder in Perspective

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-22 of 22)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Homerun2
Apr 21, 2013 Homerun2 rated it it was ok
I read this for two reasons: I am an admirer of one of the author's other series, and I just recently visited Taleisin West and was interested in the setting and Frank Lloyd Wright angle.

But, sadly, as others have said, this is not a very good book. One dimensional characters and wooden writing.

I do recommend the Nicholas Bracewell series under the name Edward Marston.
Sharon
Sep 03, 2014 Sharon rated it did not like it
I found this book to be poorly written with stiff dialogue and one dimensional characters. A few scant facts about Frank Lloyd Wright are included but other wise there is little to learn about architecture in what is billed as an "architectural mystery. Not recommended.
S.l.
S.l. added it
Feb 14, 2016
Dona
Dona rated it did not like it
Jun 29, 2015
Nicole Sutliffe
Nicole Sutliffe marked it as to-read
Jul 11, 2015
Stuart
Stuart marked it as to-read
Dec 18, 2014
Lj
Lj marked it as to-read
Nov 08, 2014
Shaundra7210
Shaundra7210 marked it as to-read
Jul 26, 2016
Libby
Libby marked it as to-read
Jan 21, 2012
Brian
Brian marked it as to-read
Dec 04, 2011
Aleta
Aleta added it
May 20, 2011
Deedee
Deedee rated it did not like it
Feb 02, 2014
Shanna
Shanna marked it as to-read
Apr 20, 2010
Phyllis
Phyllis marked it as to-read
Mar 04, 2010
Ellen
Ellen rated it liked it
Feb 25, 2010
Dottie
Dottie rated it liked it
Jan 02, 2010
Jan
Jan rated it really liked it
Jul 18, 2008
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
Pseudonyms: Edward Marston, A.E. Marston, Martin Inigo, Conrad Allen, David Garland, Christopher T. Mountjoy

Keith Miles (born 1940) is an English author, who writes under his own name and also historical fiction and mystery novels under the pseudonym Edward Marston. He is known for his mysteries set in the world of Elizabethan theater. He has also written a series of novels based on events in the
...more
More about Keith Miles...

Other Books in the Series

Merlin Richards (2 books)
  • Saint's Rest (Merlin Richards, #2)

Share This Book