Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “The New Kindaichi Files: The Amakusa Treasure Hunt Murders” as Want to Read:
The New Kindaichi Files: The Amakusa Treasure Hunt Murders
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

The New Kindaichi Files: The Amakusa Treasure Hunt Murders

by
3.8  ·  Rating Details ·  5 Ratings  ·  1 Review
Paperback, Bilingual Japanese/English edition, 308 pages
Published November 28th 2006 by Kodansha International (first published 1999)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about The New Kindaichi Files, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about The New Kindaichi Files

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-22)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Sarah
May 27, 2012 Sarah rated it really liked it
This edition of the Kindaichi Case Files is a bilingual version of the story from the Kindaichi Case series "Amakusa Treasure Legend Murder" originally published in 2 volumes in Japanese in (Part 1) February and (Part 2) March of 1999. In this edition, translated Engish text is used in the main panels of the comic pages with the Japanese text annotated around the panels. Overall the translation looked pretty good to me, save for a few spots like when the original has a character screaming in sho ...more
Nathan
Nathan rated it really liked it
Apr 08, 2017
Julie
Julie rated it liked it
Nov 03, 2014
Nim
Nim rated it really liked it
Nov 22, 2013
Kithy
Kithy rated it really liked it
Apr 06, 2017
Rhie-yhou Mastendi
Rhie-yhou Mastendi marked it as to-read
Feb 23, 2013
Machruzi Rf.
Machruzi Rf. marked it as to-read
Aug 18, 2013
Hà Trang
Hà Trang marked it as to-read
Aug 27, 2013
Zahia
Zahia marked it as to-read
Dec 15, 2013
Mizuki
Mizuki marked it as to-read
Dec 19, 2014
Trueno Chocolate
Trueno Chocolate marked it as to-read
Jan 03, 2015
Hugo Prabangkara
Hugo Prabangkara marked it as to-read
Jan 09, 2015
Cppineapple
Cppineapple marked it as to-read
Oct 19, 2015
Anoop
Anoop marked it as to-read
Jan 31, 2016
Danielle Crites
Danielle Crites marked it as to-read
May 04, 2016
HAZLIZAM
HAZLIZAM marked it as to-read
Feb 04, 2017
Rohana Acho
Rohana Acho marked it as to-read
May 30, 2017
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
477286
Real Name: Shin Kibayashi
Pseudonym of Tadashi Agi, Yuya Aoki, Yuma Ando, Joji Arimori, Hiroaki Igano, Ryo Ryumon

Blood Type: O

亜樹 直 Agi Tadashi is a Japanese manga storywriter, novelist and screenwriter. His original name is Shin Kibayashi (樹林 伸 Kibayashi Shin). He was born in 1962 in Tokyo, and graduated from Tokyo Metropolitan Musashi Senior High School and Waseda University School of Economics &a
...more
More about Seimaru Amagi...

Share This Book