Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Antarctica: Journey to the South Pole” as Want to Read:
Antarctica: Journey to the South Pole
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating

Antarctica: Journey to the South Pole

3.95 of 5 stars 3.95  ·  rating details  ·  22 ratings  ·  6 reviews
"Walter Dean Myers brings the dramatic race to the South Pole to life in Antarctica, tracking the explorers of the South Pole - including James Cook, Ernest Shackleton, and Richard Evelyn Bird - and the dangers they encountered there, as well as their contributions to science. The heroism and adventure - and the ultimate failure - of the expeditions are depicted in Myer's ...more
Paperback
Published January 1st 2005 by Scholastic (first published November 1st 2004)
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Antarctica, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Antarctica

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 55)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Adrienne
Myers discusses how the Antarctic region became of interest to the world, from economic and scientific standpoints, and the expeditions that shaped our understanding of Antarctica. The expeditions of James Cook, Ernest Shackleton, Robert Falcon Scott, and Richard Byrd are among those described. The details of the journeys (including the deaths of Scott and his fellow explorers), the region, and the developing technology used to further exploration were highly interesting. This is a great introdu ...more
Katie Carson
I came across this text while I was completing my author study on Walter Dean Myers. My students currently study Shackleton and his polar exploration this year and I think this text would be a great cross-curricular non-fiction supplement to our Language Arts curriculum. I'm also looking to use authentic texts in my classroom and knowing Walter Dean Myers and his writing style, I'm sure this is a great find!
Alma Law
Wow. I asked my wife if we could wrangle our goals around and spend a year a as a family at the research station down near the South Pole. The original explorers of the 5 largest continent were amazing men. I was shocked that they made it as far as they did with so few catastrophes.
Andrea
A really excellent book for 10-14 year olds about the exploration of the Antarctic, with a chapter each to the expeditions between the late 1700s up to the establishment of McMurdo and other (semi) permanent research stations. The only bummer was the lack of maps...
Julio Granillo
This book was a great book. If you are a person who likes adventure books, this is a great book to read.
Katie
Fantastic non-fiction book for elementary/middle school kids
Holly
Holly marked it as to-read
Oct 20, 2014
Tim Thompson
Tim Thompson marked it as to-read
Aug 02, 2014
Jessica Theroux
Jessica Theroux marked it as to-read
Jul 02, 2014
Liz
Liz added it
May 16, 2014
Tiryk Borrego
Tiryk Borrego marked it as to-read
Oct 17, 2013
Anna
Anna marked it as to-read
Oct 12, 2013
Abhishek Karandikar
Abhishek Karandikar marked it as to-read
Oct 03, 2013
Rachel Grover
Rachel Grover marked it as to-read
May 25, 2013
Shana
Shana marked it as to-read
Feb 19, 2013
Gerson
Gerson marked it as to-read
Feb 14, 2013
Lea
Lea added it
Feb 09, 2013
Melissa
Melissa marked it as to-read
Aug 12, 2012
Erin Hardin
Erin Hardin marked it as to-read
Jun 22, 2012
Venarious Bowman
Venarious Bowman marked it as to-read
May 17, 2012
« previous 1 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
13291
pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empi
...more
More about Walter Dean Myers...
Monster Fallen Angels Slam! Sunrise Over Fallujah Shooter

Share This Book