Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “GetBackers, Volume 3” as Want to Read:
GetBackers, Volume 3
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

GetBackers, Volume 3 (GetBackers #3)

by
3.92  ·  Rating Details  ·  190 Ratings  ·  4 Reviews
With Ginji's ability to generate electricity with his body and Ban's power to create illusions in the minds of his foes, the two become the Getbackers--able to retrieve anything taken from their clients. Now, if they can only find some clients.
Paperback, 216 pages
Published June 1st 2004 by TokyoPop (first published November 1st 1999)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about GetBackers, Volume 3, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about GetBackers, Volume 3

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 295)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Viridian5
Aug 11, 2012 Viridian5 rated it it was ok
The art is a big problem for me. It's very busy and cluttered, where I prefer cleaner, sparer compositions. Ginji looks like a butch girl. Hevn's breasts are even bigger here than they are in the anime and they practically have their own subplots. Which leads to the next problem. Her huge breasts are constantly being heaved into the readers' faces and everybody plays with them. I'm not fond of the gratuitous female near-nudity and panty shots. I know that this is a convention in much manga, but ...more
Stewart Tame
May 27, 2013 Stewart Tame rated it liked it
More improbable super-powered hitmen. Less fan service, which is either an improvement or not depending on one's point of view. Decent diversion, but probably not anything I'll reread.
an
Mar 28, 2008 an rated it it was amazing  ·  review of another edition
Shelves: manga
masi merasa ebat karena 5 edisi lebih banyak dibanding temem rhe yg masih berjuang menemukan komik ni yg msh edisi lama....
an
May 23, 2011 an rated it it was amazing
Shelves: manga
baru inget buat up date kembali komik ini. yang saat ityu masih baca edisi lama na. perburuan bersama teman kuliah :))
Lisette Parks
Lisette Parks rated it it was amazing
Feb 05, 2016
Charles Reed
Charles Reed rated it liked it
Feb 04, 2016
Sean
Sean rated it really liked it
Jan 22, 2016
Michelle
Michelle marked it as to-read
Jan 14, 2016
D.
D. rated it it was amazing
Jan 06, 2016
Jessica Baden
Jessica Baden marked it as to-read
Jan 03, 2016
Anansi
Anansi rated it liked it
Jan 11, 2016
Jamie
Jamie marked it as to-read
Jan 15, 2016
Jordan
Jordan added it
Dec 31, 2015
Mohd Halley
Mohd Halley rated it really liked it
Dec 06, 2015
타티 사마
타티 사마 rated it liked it
Nov 25, 2015
Kerry
Kerry added it
Nov 17, 2015
MEG
MEG added it
Sep 24, 2015
Hallwill
Hallwill rated it liked it
Sep 20, 2015
Psychée Délik
Psychée Délik rated it it was ok
Sep 19, 2015
Jess
Jess rated it really liked it
Sep 11, 2015
Soyeon
Soyeon rated it it was amazing
Sep 07, 2015
Joseph Lutholtz
Joseph Lutholtz rated it really liked it
Aug 24, 2015
Zach Berling
Zach Berling rated it it was amazing
Aug 22, 2015
« previous 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
  • Psychic Academy Volume 2: v. 2
  • Faeries' Landing, Volume 2
  • Air Gear, Vol. 7 (Air Gear, #7)
  • Pet Shop of Horrors: Tokyo, Volume 5 (Pet Shop of Horrors: Tokyo, #5)
  • Oh My Goddess! Volume 4: Love Potion No. 9
  • DearS, Vol. 2
  • No Need for Tenchi!, Volume 1
  • Black Cat: Spark of Revolution, Vol. 5 (Black Cat, #5)
  • Fate/Stay Night Volume 1: v. 1 (Fate/Stay Night (Tokyopop))
1901591
Real Name: Shin Kibayashi
Pseudonym of Tadashi Agi, Yuma Ando, Joji Arimori, Hiroaki Igano, Ryo Ryumon

Blood Type: O

亜樹 直 Agi Tadashi is a Japanese manga storywriter, novelist and screenwriter. His original name is Shin Kibayashi (樹林 伸 Kibayashi Shin). He was born in 1962 in Tokyo, and graduated from Tokyo Metropolitan Musashi Senior High School and Waseda University School of Economics & Politic
...more
More about Yuya Aoki...

Other Books in the Series

GetBackers (1 - 10 of 39 books)
  • GetBackers, Volume 1
  • GetBackers, Volume 2
  • GetBackers, Volume 4
  • GetBackers, Volume 5
  • GetBackers, Volume 6
  • GetBackers, Volume 7
  • Getbackers, Volume 8
  • GetBackers Volume 9
  • Getbackers, Volume 10
  • GetBackers, Volume 11

Share This Book