Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “Bermuda Grass (Alan Saxon, #5)” as Want to Read:
Bermuda Grass (Alan Saxon, #5)
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating
Open Preview

Bermuda Grass (Alan Saxon #5)

liked it 3.0  ·  Rating Details ·  14 Ratings  ·  6 Reviews
Alan Saxon envisages an idyllic holiday with his daughter Lynette in Bermuda. That dream is ruined when Lynette brings a fellow Oxford student Jessica Hadlow with her. Jessicas attitude toward people and money makes Saxon gasp.
Paperback, 307 pages
Published November 1st 2007 by Poisoned Pen Press (first published February 20th 2002)
More Details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about Bermuda Grass, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about Bermuda Grass

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-21)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  Rating Details
Elizabeth
May 29, 2013 Elizabeth rated it it was ok
Shelves: mysteries, golf, bermuda
Alan Saxon,once a big name on the pro golf tour had been given an exciting opportunity to help design a new golf course at a new hotel in Bermuda. He travels to the island with his daughter and obnoxious girl friend, hoping to have some free time to spend with them. Instead he finds the work on the course has been fraught with mishaps which will slow the course development significantly. Before Alan gets any time in the sun he finds the body of a murdered man. This event is followed in quick suc ...more
Janet
Feb 01, 2015 Janet rated it liked it
This book was okay. An interesting plot but it was written by an Englishman. 90% is just to "cold" to get the reader involved. The only truly exciting parts were when Alan was in the process of rescuing the girls.It has a decent amount of humor in it which waited the third star. If interested, see my progress comments.
Kathleen
Jul 22, 2009 Kathleen rated it liked it
Shelves: read-on-location
I picked up this book because it was mentioned in a Bermuda guide book. I haven't read any other Alan Saxon mysteries. It was a quick read and was great to read in Bermuda by the pool.
Richard
Jan 26, 2012 Richard rated it it was ok
Kidnapping in Bermuda. Could have been anyway, really. Not any local color. Very disappointing.
Jersey Joe
Feb 12, 2015 Jersey Joe rated it really liked it
Actually a reasonably good read with some tension and a mystery. But, for a golfer, Saxon has no balls when dealing with his ex wife. That is becoming tiresome and annoying.
Kae Cheatham
Feb 12, 2011 Kae Cheatham rated it liked it  ·  review of another edition
Shelves: mystery
Many suspects to choose from. Tension builds best at the end of story. Character is a bit too glib for my tastes. Although emotions were highlighted by the author, I never really felt them.
Barbara
Barbara rated it did not like it
May 11, 2014
Lizzie
Lizzie rated it did not like it
Sep 18, 2012
Susan
Susan rated it really liked it
Aug 09, 2015
Anne
Anne rated it it was amazing
Feb 27, 2015
Divotdigger
Divotdigger rated it liked it
May 20, 2011
Marsh
Marsh rated it liked it
Apr 09, 2015
Ted Burton
Ted Burton rated it really liked it
Nov 03, 2016
Terry
Terry rated it really liked it
Aug 04, 2013
Steve
Steve marked it as to-read
Jun 20, 2017
Cecily Wright
Cecily Wright marked it as to-read
Jan 02, 2012
Craig Janacek
Craig Janacek marked it as to-read
Dec 17, 2012
Wendy
Wendy marked it as to-read
Jul 18, 2016
loisa
loisa added it
Oct 17, 2016
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
Pseudonyms: Edward Marston, A.E. Marston, Martin Inigo, Conrad Allen, David Garland, Christopher T. Mountjoy

Keith Miles (born 1940) is an English author, who writes under his own name and also historical fiction and mystery novels under the pseudonym Edward Marston. He is known for his mysteries set in the world of Elizabethan theater. He has also written a series of novels based on events in the
...more
More about Keith Miles...

Other Books in the Series

Alan Saxon (6 books)
  • Bullet Hole (Alan Saxon, #1)
  • Double Eagle (Alan Saxon, #2)
  • Green Murder (Alan Saxon, #3)
  • Flagstick (Alan Saxon, #4)
  • Honolulu Play-Off (Alan Saxon, #6)

Share This Book



No trivia or quizzes yet. Add some now »