Goodreads helps you keep track of books you want to read.
Start by marking “The Harlem Hellfighters” as Want to Read:
The Harlem Hellfighters
Enlarge cover
Rate this book
Clear rating

The Harlem Hellfighters

3.36 of 5 stars 3.36  ·  rating details  ·  25 ratings  ·  6 reviews
New York Times bestselling author Walter Dean Myers and renowned filmmaker Bill Miles deftly tell the true story of the unsung American heroes of the 369th Infantry Regiment of World War I in The Harlem Hellfighters: When Pride Met Courage.

At a time of widespread bigotry and racism, the African American soldiers of the 369th Infantry Regiment put their lives on the line in
...more
ebook, 160 pages
Published October 6th 2009 by HarperCollins (first published December 27th 2005)
more details... edit details

Friend Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up.

Reader Q&A

To ask other readers questions about The Harlem Hellfighters, please sign up.

Be the first to ask a question about The Harlem Hellfighters

This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Add this book to your favorite list »

Community Reviews

(showing 1-30 of 75)
filter  |  sort: default (?)  |  rating details
Charles Martin
Walter Dean Myers focuses primarily on the African American experience in his writing, and this nonfiction text is no exception. The book is full of various pictures, memos, quotations, letters, posters, etc. which really aid the telling of the story. The second half of the text is much more personal and engaging than the first half -- which I credit to the inclusion of more specific anecdotal stories about specific soldiers. I still feel the book only scratches the surface about the experience; ...more
James
Solid little history of the 369th Infantry Regiment, an all-black American National Guard unit that served under French command in WWI. The best parts are the chapters that establish the context for the story of the regiment. The chapters "War in Europe" and "Trench Warfare" are the best coverage we have in the children's department of WWI. Complex issues and grim realities are presented in an age-appropriate way, without dumbing-down or sentimentalism - no mean feat, judging by the much of the ...more
Serena
The Harlem Hellfighters: When Pride Met Courage by Walter Dean Myers and Bill Miles is a book for ages 9-12 and chronicles the exploits of the “Harlem Hellfighters,” who were African-American soldiers of the 369th Infantry Regiment of World War 1. Miles writes the preface to the book and talks about his personal connection to the unit and Harlem, eventually becoming the unit historian.

Read the full review: http://savvyverseandwit.com/2012/03/t...
Hisham itani
the title of that book is: THE HARLEM HELLFIGHTERS, and the author is Walter Dean Myers and Bill Miles,
this novels compare to The Restless Dead, the book is unique and special because he talk about the history of the world between 1916-1948.
the evens of that book is the war between the great country like Germany, America,and other country...
i like that book because he teach me about the history of world and how was the war,soldier,weapon,the actions in the past.
B
A history of the Harlem Hellfighters, a black military regiment who were organized and trained to fight in World War I. The photography as well the reproductions of posters, military letters, etc. was great, however the writing for me was just okay. I would still recommend it for the interesting subject and the glimpse into life for African Americans during that time period.
Anthony(the world class soccer player
i recently finished this and thought it was pretty good actually it mainly talks about there trainig up to the world war I.
Alisha Smith
Alisha Smith marked it as to-read
Dec 14, 2014
Katie
Katie marked it as to-read
Dec 12, 2014
Hunter
Hunter marked it as to-read
Dec 12, 2014
Lindsey Anderson
Lindsey Anderson marked it as to-read
Dec 12, 2014
Natasha
Natasha marked it as to-read
Nov 19, 2014
Theresa
Theresa marked it as to-read
Nov 18, 2014
Chris Marsh
Chris Marsh marked it as to-read
Nov 12, 2014
Ashley
Ashley marked it as to-read
Nov 04, 2014
Danae
Danae marked it as to-read
Nov 02, 2014
Elizabeth S
Elizabeth S marked it as to-read
Oct 09, 2014
Quennetta Baldwin
Quennetta Baldwin marked it as to-read
Aug 05, 2014
Abby Johnson
Abby Johnson marked it as to-read
Jul 11, 2014
Barb Moore
Barb Moore marked it as to-read
Jul 08, 2014
Elizabeth Konold
Elizabeth Konold marked it as to-read
Jul 07, 2014
Keren Threlfall
Keren Threlfall marked it as to-read
Jul 04, 2014
Sheila
Sheila marked it as to-read
Jul 03, 2014
Bunnyjadwiga
Bunnyjadwiga marked it as to-read
Jul 02, 2014
Lisa
Lisa marked it as to-read
Jun 01, 2014
« previous 1 3 next »
There are no discussion topics on this book yet. Be the first to start one »
13291
pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empi
...more
More about Walter Dean Myers...
Monster Fallen Angels Slam! Sunrise Over Fallujah Shooter

Share This Book