Anna Akhmatova

more photos (1)





Anna Akhmatova


Born
in Odessa, (formerly Russian Empire), Ukraine
June 23, 1889

Died
March 05, 1966

Genre


Also known as: Анна Ахматова, Anna Ahmatova, Anna Achmatowa

Pen name of Anna Andreyevna Gorenko, a Russian modernist poet, credited as one of the most acclaimed writers in the Russian canon.

Akhmatova's work ranges from short lyric poems to universalized, ingeniously structured cycles, such as Requiem (1935-40), her tragic masterpiece about the Stalinist terror. Her work addresses a variety of themes including time and memory, the fate of creative women, and the difficulties of living and writing in the shadow of Stalinism. She has been widely translated into many languages and is one of the best-known Russian poets of 20th century.

In 1910, she married the poet, Nikolay Gumilyov, who very soon left her for lion hunting in Africa, the battlefi
...more

Average rating: 4.35 · 10,046 ratings · 339 reviews · 139 distinct works · Similar authors
The Complete Poems of Anna ...

by
4.44 avg rating — 5,161 ratings — published 1965 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Selected Poems

by
4.31 avg rating — 2,326 ratings — published 1992 — 16 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Poems of Akhmatova

by
4.31 avg rating — 617 ratings — published 1962 — 21 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Избранное

by
4.58 avg rating — 139 ratings — published 2004 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Anna Akhmatova

by
4.33 avg rating — 139 ratings — published 1989 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Requiem Edition Bilingue

by
4.37 avg rating — 150 ratings — published 1940 — 6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Poem Without a Hero: And Se...

by
4.30 avg rating — 129 ratings — published 1960 — 15 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
You Will Hear Thunder

by
4.41 avg rating — 76 ratings — published 1985 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
خاطره ای در درونم است

3.44 avg rating — 190 ratings — published 1998 — 6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Стихотворения и поэмы

by
4.65 avg rating — 113 ratings — published 1989 — 6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Anna Akhmatova…
“You will hear thunder and remember me,
and think: she wanted storms...”
Anna Akhmatova

“If you were music, I would listen to you ceaselessly, and my low spirits would brighten up.”
Anna Akhmatova, The Complete Poems of Anna Akhmatova

“You will hear thunder and remember me,
And think: she wanted storms. The rim
Of the sky will be the colour of hard crimson,
And your heart, as it was then, will be on fire.”
Anna Akhmatova, The Complete Poems of Anna Akhmatova

Polls

What would you like to read in February? (Please vote only if you seriously mean to partake in the discussion of your choice)

 
  6 votes, 24.0%

 
  4 votes, 16.0%

 
  4 votes, 16.0%

 
  4 votes, 16.0%

 
  4 votes, 16.0%

 
  3 votes, 12.0%

3 comments
More...