Nora Roberts





Nora Roberts

Author profile


born
in Silver Spring, Maryland, The United States
October 10, 1950

website

genre


About this author

aka
Jill March
J.D. Robb
Sarah Hardesty

Eleanor Marie Robertson was born on October 10, 1950 in Silver Spring, Maryland, USA. She was the youngest of five children, also the only girl, of a marriage with Irish ancestors. Her family were avid readers, so books were always important in her life. She attended a Catholic school and credits the nuns with instilling in her a sense of discipline. During her sophomore year in high school, she transferred to a local public school, where she met Ronald Aufdem-Brinke, her future first husband.

In August 17, 1968, as soon as she had graduated from high school, Eleanor married, against her parents' wishes; the couple settled in Keedysville, Maryland. Her husband worked at his father's sheet-metal business b
...more


Nora Roberts isn't a Goodreads Author (yet), but they do have a blog, so here are some recent posts imported from their feed.

Those are three of my favorite things, and the weekend offered all. It seems a fair reward for a week focused on writing.

While May (after a glitch or two) proved itself bonny indeed, exceptional flowers generally come with exceptional weeds. Roses are especially lush around here this spring, and so is our pesky jewel weed. It’s an easy pull, but when you’re dealing with millions–or so it seems...

Read more of this blog post »
1 like · Like  •  0 comments  •  flag
Published on June 01, 2015 07:58 • 25 views
Average rating: 4.04 · 2,237,644 ratings · 73,654 reviews · 522 distinct works · Similar authors
Vision in White (Bride Quar...
4.09 of 5 stars 4.09 avg rating — 88,742 ratings — published 2009 — 66 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Born in Fire (Born In Trilo...
4.2 of 5 stars 4.20 avg rating — 49,167 ratings — published 1994 — 65 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Blue Dahlia (In The Garden,...
4.1 of 5 stars 4.10 avg rating — 50,407 ratings — published 2004 — 64 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Next Always (Inn BoonsB...
by
4.1 of 5 stars 4.10 avg rating — 50,872 ratings — published 2011 — 61 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Dance Upon the Air (Three S...
4.18 of 5 stars 4.18 avg rating — 45,497 ratings — published 2001 — 66 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jewels of the Sun (Gallaghe...
4.21 of 5 stars 4.21 avg rating — 43,662 ratings — published 1999 — 48 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Key of Light (Key Trilogy, #1)
4.15 of 5 stars 4.15 avg rating — 42,228 ratings — published 2003 — 63 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sea Swept (Chesapeake Bay S...
4.23 of 5 stars 4.23 avg rating — 41,723 ratings — published 1998 — 60 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Blood Brothers (Sign of Sev...
4.15 of 5 stars 4.15 avg rating — 39,363 ratings — published 2007 — 49 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Morrigan's Cross (Circle Tr...
4.13 of 5 stars 4.13 avg rating — 39,026 ratings — published 2006 — 53 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Nora Roberts…
Vision in White Bed of Roses Savor the Moment Happy Ever After
Bride Quartet (4 books)
by
4.114305405139313 of 5 stars 4.11 avg rating — 203,140 ratings

Blue Dahlia Black Rose Red Lily
In the Garden (4 books)
by
4.068226624557374 of 5 stars 4.07 avg rating — 104,490 ratings

Dance Upon the Air Heaven and Earth Face the Fire
Three Sisters Island (3 books)
by
4.166788441713125 of 5 stars 4.17 avg rating — 99,911 ratings

The Next Always The Last Boyfriend The Perfect Hope
Inn BoonsBoro Trilogy (3 books)
by
4.088742752791609 of 5 stars 4.09 avg rating — 100,211 ratings

Born in Fire Born in Ice Born in Shame
Born In (3 books)
by
4.155165415059874 of 5 stars 4.16 avg rating — 98,540 ratings

More series by Nora Roberts…

Upcoming Events

No scheduled events. Add an event.

“If you don't go after what you want, you'll never have it. If you don't ask, the answer is always no. If you don't step forward, you're always in the same place.”
Nora Roberts

“Damn me to hell or take me to heaven, but for Gods sake, do it now....”
Nora Roberts, The Stanislaski Brothers: Mikhail and Alex

“Magic exists. Who can doubt it, when there are rainbows and wildflowers, the music of the wind and the silence of the stars? Anyone who has loved has been touched by magic. It is such a simple and such an extraordinary part of the lives we live.”
Nora Roberts

Polls

What book would you like to read in August as the group read?

 
  3 votes, 60.0%

 
  1 vote, 20.0%

 
  1 vote, 20.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

2 comments
More...


Is this you? Let us know. If not, help out and invite Nora to Goodreads.