Sarah Chester





Sarah Chester


Born
Glasgow, Scotland, The United Kingdom
Genre


Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily
...more

Average rating: 3.78 · 167 ratings · 8 reviews · 1 distinct work · Similar authors
Dancing on the Wind

by
3.78 avg rating — 167 ratings — published 1988 — 14 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating

* Note: these are all the books on Goodreads for this author. To add more, click here.

Upcoming Events

No scheduled events. Add an event.



Is this you? Let us know. If not, help out and invite Sarah to Goodreads.